Top 20 Girls and Boys Performances By Event at the TSTCA Indoor Championships (Since 2009)

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Photo by Phil Grove

We the TSTCA Indoor Championships tomorrow, we ranked the best performances at the meet dating back to 2009. Check out the boys' rankings below and page over for the girls' rankings.

Check out our meet preview for the TSTCA Indoor Championships 55m.

Watch Jordan Geist's then-state record in the shot put of 72-9.5 from last year below:


Boys' TSTCA Best Performances Rankings (Since 2009)

55 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6.46
Peabody
2009
2 6.52
Avonworth / Northgate
2009
3 6.54
Montour
2009
4 6.58
Penn Hills
2010
5 6.63
North Allegheny
2009
6 6.67
Moon Area
2009
7 6.70
Penn Hills
2010
8 6.71
McDowell
2009

60 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6.91
Meadville Area
2017
1 6.91
Seneca Valley
2013
3 6.97
Seneca Valley
2013
3 6.97
Penn Hills
2010
5 7.00
Meadville Area
2017
5 7.00
Gateway
2013
5 7.00
Altoona Area
2014
5 7.00
West Mifflin
2014
5 7.00
Gateway
2013
10 7.02
West Mifflin
2016
10 7.02
Ringgold
2013
10 7.02
Woodland Hills High School
2013
13 7.03
West Mifflin
2015
13 7.03
Woodland Hills High School
2013
15 7.04
Bethel Park
2011
15 7.04
McDowell
2011
15 7.04
Gateway
2014
15 7.04
Altoona Area
2014
19 7.05
Altoona Area
2014
19 7.05
West Mifflin
2014
19 7.05
Bethel Park
2011
19 7.05
Gateway
2014

200 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 22.11
Penn Hills
2010
2 22.28
Seneca Valley
2013
2 22.28
Gateway
2014
4 22.33
West Middlesex
2013
5 22.38
McDowell
2012
6 22.50
Greater Latrobe
2012
7 22.52
Greater Latrobe
2012
8 22.58
Hempfield Area (7)
2012
9 22.59
West Mifflin
2014
10 22.65
Altoona Area
2014
11 22.66
Gateway
2014
12 22.67
West Mifflin
2015
13 22.69
Sheffield
2012
14 22.71
Peabody
2009
14 22.71
Aliquippa
2017
16 22.72
Woodland Hills High School
2013
17 22.77
West Middlesex
2013
18 22.81
Bethel Park
2011
19 22.83
West Mifflin
2015
20 22.84
Altoona Area
2014

400 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 49.61
Penn Hills
2013
2 49.66
Greater Latrobe
2012
3 49.77
Hempfield Area (7)
2013
4 50.45
Cathedral Prep
2016
5 50.71
Baldwin
2010
6 50.73
Seneca Valley
2012
6 50.73
Mars Area
2010
8 50.93
Hempfield Area (7)
2013
9 50.94
West Allegheny
2014
10 51.10
West Middlesex
2013
11 51.12
Penn Hills
2010
12 51.23
Hempfield Area (7)
2013
13 51.26
Cathedral Prep
2016
14 51.35
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2014
15 51.39
Peters Township
2012
16 51.41
Cathedral Prep
2016
17 51.50
Seneca Valley
2011
18 51.57
Bradford Area
2011
19 51.61
Penn Hills
2011
20 51.62
Hempfield Area (7)
2016

800 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 1:53.82
Seneca Valley
2016
2 1:56.43
West Allegheny
1995
3 1:56.48
Penn Trafford
2017
4 1:56.71
Penn Hills
2017
5 1:57.23
Baldwin
2010
6 1:57.65
Laurel
2010
7 1:57.71
Penn Hills
2012
8 1:58.07
Penn Trafford
2017
9 1:58.08
Penn Hills
2010
10 1:58.28
Trinity (7)
2012
11 1:58.38
McKeesport Area
2011
12 1:58.46
Butler
2011
13 1:58.50
Penn Hills
2014
14 1:58.67
Penn Hills
2010
15 1:58.80
Altoona Area
2016
16 1:59.18
Altoona Area
2015
17 1:59.19
Penn Hills
2012
18 1:59.36
Penn Hills
2014
19 1:59.38
Penn Hills
2015
20 1:59.46
West Allegheny
1995

1,600 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place

One Mile Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:22.78
Mount Lebanon
2012
2 4:22.85
North East
2013
3 4:24.26
Grove City Area
2013
4 4:24.33
Upper Saint Clair
2014
5 4:25.62
Seneca Valley
2016
6 4:26.50
South Park High School
2013
7 4:26.59
North Allegheny
2012
8 4:27.16
Mount Lebanon
2012
9 4:27.34
North East
2013
10 4:28.55
North Allegheny
2014
11 4:28.80
Canon-McMillan
2010
12 4:29.13
South Fayette High School
2014
13 4:29.55
Seneca Valley
2016
14 4:29.70
Vincentian Academy
2013
15 4:30.05
Kiski Area
2017
16 4:30.63
Altoona Area
2015
17 4:31.09
Mercyhurst Preparatory
2015
18 4:31.24
Uniontown Area
2014
19 4:31.59
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2015
20 4:31.72
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2011

Two Mile Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place

3,000 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 8:41.38
Mount Lebanon
2010
2 8:46.36
North Allegheny
2015
3 8:47.30
Peters Township
2016
4 8:47.67
Fox Chapel Area
2014
5 8:49.64
Fox Chapel Area
2014
6 8:50.28
Winchester Thurston
2016
7 8:50.77
North Allegheny
2016
8 8:51.43
Fox Chapel Area
2014
9 8:52.54
Winchester Thurston
2016
10 8:54.58
North Allegheny
2015
11 8:54.71
North Allegheny
2015
12 8:55.90
Baldwin
2017
13 8:55.95
Winchester Thurston
2016
14 8:56.64
Saegertown
2013
15 8:57.07
Plum
2016
16 8:57.73
Baldwin
2011
17 8:58.15
North Allegheny
2012
18 8:58.41
West Allegheny
2010
19 9:01.23
Vincentian Academy
2013
20 9:01.41
Fox Chapel Area
2014

3,200 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place

5,000 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place

55 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 7.77
Bradford Area
2009
2 7.84
North Allegheny
2009
3 8.12
Hempfield Area (7)
2011
4 8.14
McDowell
2009
4 8.14
Penn Hills
2009
6 8.16
Riverside (7)
2010
7 8.32
United
2009
8 8.62
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2009

60 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 7.98
Elizabeth Forward
2014
2 8.04
South Fayette High School
2015
3 8.07
Kiski Area
2016
4 8.09
South Fayette High School
2015
5 8.11
Gateway
2014
6 8.18
South Fayette High School
2015
7 8.24
Kiski Area
2016
7 8.24
Port Allegany
2013
9 8.26
Mars Area
2015
10 8.29
Greater Latrobe
2012
11 8.32
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2012
12 8.35
Fox Chapel Area
2014
13 8.36
Thomas Jefferson
2011
13 8.36
Port Allegany
2013
15 8.37
Central Tech
2013
16 8.38
North Allegheny
2018
17 8.39
Elizabeth Forward
2011
17 8.39
North Allegheny
2018
19 8.40
Greater Latrobe
2012
20 8.41
Mars Area
2015

4x200 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 1:31.13
McDowell
2 1:31.75
Seneca Valley
3 1:31.93
Gateway
4 1:32.01
Penn Hills
5 1:32.04
West Mifflin
6 1:32.19
Altoona Area
7 1:32.42
Seneca Valley
8 1:32.44
Schenley
9 1:32.48
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
10 1:32.56
Greater Latrobe
11 1:32.66
Altoona Area
12 1:32.74
Hempfield Area (7)
13 1:32.82
McDowell
14 1:32.83
Altoona Area
15 1:32.84
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
16 1:32.85
Altoona Area
17 1:32.86
McDowell
18 1:33.84
Bethel Park
19 1:33.87
Cathedral Prep
19 1:33.87
West Mifflin

4x400 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 3:27.52
Penn Hills
2 3:27.65
Penn Hills
3 3:27.96
Penn Hills
4 3:30.21
Penn Hills
5 3:30.58
Greater Latrobe
6 3:30.82
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
7 3:30.88
Altoona Area
8 3:31.21
Canon-McMillan
9 3:31.59
Mount Lebanon
10 3:31.62
Cathedral Prep
11 3:31.74
Penn Hills
12 3:32.25
Seneca Valley
13 3:32.27
Penn Hills
14 3:32.29
Canon-McMillan
14 3:32.29
Mount Lebanon
16 3:32.44
West Mifflin
17 3:32.59
North Allegheny
18 3:33.24
West Mifflin
19 3:33.58
Altoona Area
20 3:33.64
Hempfield Area (7)

4x800 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 8:01.08
Penn Hills
2 8:15.20
Baldwin
3 8:15.28
Altoona Area
4 8:17.85
Seneca Valley
5 8:18.11
Altoona Area
6 8:18.58
Bethel Park
7 8:21.18
Altoona Area
8 8:21.23
Altoona Area
9 8:25.40
Penn Hills
10 8:25.54
Penn Hills
11 8:26.78
Mount Lebanon
12 8:27.64
West Allegheny
13 8:27.65
Butler
14 8:28.01
Penn Hills
15 8:30.24
Mount Lebanon
16 8:30.50
Fox Chapel Area
17 8:31.61
Chartiers Valley
18 8:32.00
West Allegheny
19 8:32.95
Canon-McMillan
20 8:33.17
Butler

Distance Medley Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 10:26.78
Baldwin
2 10:31.95
Altoona Area
3 10:41.94
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
4 10:43.01
Seneca Valley
5 10:43.15
North Allegheny
6 10:44.58
Trinity (7)
7 10:44.85
Winchester Thurston
8 10:50.12
Baldwin
9 10:51.18
Kiski Area
10 10:53.41
Penn Hills
11 10:55.29
Mount Lebanon
12 10:56.32
Baldwin
13 10:58.56
Altoona Area
14 10:59.48
Altoona Area
15 11:00.81
Norwin
16 11:01.63
Baldwin
17 11:02.88
Trinity (7)
18 11:05.37
Altoona Area
19 11:07.22
Baldwin
20 11:10.57
West Allegheny

Sprint Medley Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 3:46.67
Hempfield Area (7)
2 3:47.74
Altoona Area
3 3:52.29
Mount Lebanon
4 3:56.01
Butler
5 3:57.56
Hickory
6 3:58.19
Canon-McMillan
7 4:01.52
Hampton
8 4:01.80
Brookville Area
9 4:02.50
Kiski Area
10 4:02.51
Baldwin
11 4:03.21
Penn Hills
12 4:04.46
Seneca Valley
13 4:04.95
Trinity (7)
14 4:05.53
Shaler Area
15 4:08.09
McDowell
16 4:12.47
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
17 4:15.57
Upper Saint Clair

High Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6-9
Cathedral Prep
2013
2 6-7
Hickory
2012
3 6-6
Trinity (7)
2011
4 6-5
Bradford Area
2009
4 6-5
McDowell
2010
4 6-5
Meadville Area
2016
4 6-5
Indiana Area
2013
4 6-5
Norwin
2010
4 6-5
Gateway
2013
4 6-5
Canon-McMillan
2012
4 6-5
McDowell
2011
12 6-3
Slippery Rock Area
2015
12 6-3
Freedom Area (7)
2015
12 6-3
Trinity (7)
2011
12 6-3
Port Allegany
2013
12 6-3
Washington
2012
12 6-3
Brookville Area
2011
18 6-2
Norwin
2010
18 6-2
Brookville Area
2011
20 6-1
Kiski Area
2013
20 6-1
McDowell
2010
20 6-1
South Side
2012
20 6-1
Kiski Area
2013
20 6-1
Seneca Valley
2012

Long Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 23-9.25
Woodland Hills High School
2015
2 23-9
Penn Hills
2011
3 23-2.25
Woodland Hills High School
2015
4 23-0.75
Trinity (7)
2011
5 22-5.25
McDowell
2014
6 22-3.75
McDowell
2010
6 22-3.75
McDowell
2010
6 22-3.75
Baldwin
2014
9 22-2.75
McDowell
2009
10 22-2.5
McDowell
2012
11 22-2
McDowell
2016
11 22-2
Belle Vernon
2011
13 22-1.75
Penn Hills
2011
14 22-1.5
Penn Hills
2011
15 21-9.75
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
16 21-8
McDowell
2014
17 21-6.5
McDowell
2011
18 21-6.25
Baldwin
2014
19 21-5.75
Cathedral Prep
2013
20 21-5.5
Moon Area
2012

Pole Vault

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 15-9
Hempfield Area (7)
2017
2 15-3
McDowell
2016
3 15-0
Kane Area
2012
4 14-6
Altoona Area
2013
5 14-4
Hempfield Area (7)
2017
5 14-4
McDowell
2016
7 14-3.25
Kane Area
2014
7 14-3.25
North Allegheny
2015
9 14-1
Kane Area
2014
10 14-0
Kane Area
2012
10 14-0
Laurel Highlands
2012
12 13-10
Indiana Area
2015
12 13-10
Riverview
2015
14 13-9
Franklin Area
2014
14 13-9
Hempfield Area (7)
2016
14 13-9
Baldwin
2017
17 13-6
Baldwin
2013
17 13-6
Freedom Area (7)
2011
17 13-6
Kane Area
2012
17 13-6
Freedom Area (7)
2011
17 13-6
Quaker Valley
2012
17 13-6
Kane Area
2012
17 13-6
Seneca Valley
2010
17 13-6
West Middlesex
2013

Shot Put

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 72-9.5
Knoch
2017
2 64-6
Knoch
2017
3 59-8
Hickory
2014
4 59-1.25
Connellsville
2009
5 58-9.5
Greensburg Salem
2012
6 58-6
Hickory
2012
7 58-4.5
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
8 58-3.5
Greensburg Salem
2016
9 57-2.75
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2009
10 56-4.5
Bradford Area
2013
11 55-2.5
Gateway
2013
12 55-1.5
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
12 55-1.5
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
14 54-9.5
Canon-McMillan
2014
15 54-3
Bradford Area
2013
16 54-2.5
Knoch
2017
17 54-2
Knoch
2016
18 54-0
Saint Marys Area
2017
19 53-11
Hempfield Area (7)
2011
20 53-4.5
Hempfield Area (7)
2017

Triple Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 48-1.5
Penn Hills
2011
2 46-5.5
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2011
3 46-4.5
McDowell
2010
3 46-4.5
McDowell
2010
5 46-3.25
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
6 46-1.25
McDowell
2014
7 45-9.5
Cathedral Prep
2013
8 45-8
Hempfield Area (7)
2014
9 45-4
Canon-McMillan
2012
10 45-3.5
Penn Hills
2011
10 45-3.5
Penn Hills
2011
12 45-2.25
Cathedral Prep
2014
13 44-10.5
Indiana Area
2014
13 44-10.5
Baldwin
2014
15 44-9
Canon-McMillan
2012
16 44-6
Woodland Hills High School
2015
16 44-6
West Mifflin
2011
18 44-5.5
West Mifflin
2013
19 44-2.75
North Allegheny
2014
20 44-2.5
Hampton
2014

Comments