Suzenski Leads The List: Top 350+ Girls Shot Put Returnees

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Berwick's Payden Montana left some big shoes to fill for the top throwers in Pennsylvania this season. Now at Penn State, Montana had a dream senior season in the shot put, winning a state title and approaching the 50-foot mark during the indoor season. Outdoors, she threw 51 feet and won a national title.

Who's next in line in PA?

Keeley Suzenski will look to convert what was a breakthrough junior season into an even bigger senior campaign. Suzenski, who competes for Reading during the indoor season and Berks Catholic outdoors, took second to Montana at indoor states, throwing the top returning put of 42-4.5 In the spring, she improved even more and placed second to Montana again in AAA at states, eventually throwing a best of 46-1.25 at nationals.

A pair of returning indoor medalists will be looking to take the top spot as well. Mallory Kauffman of Greenwood, a Penn State recruit, was fourth at indoor states last season. She threw over 40 twice (and then over 44 feet outdoors) and will be one to watch for. Lillia Allen of Penn Hills, another senior, should be strong as well. She threw an indoor best of 41-6 at a TSTCA meet and took fifth at indoor states, just behind Kauffman.

The other state qualifiers from a year ago that are back this season are South Park's Maura Huwalt, Hempfield Area's Mackenna Orie, and Germantown Academy's Meaghan Toscano. Huwalt is a veratile thrower, who medaled in all three throwing events at outdoor states last spring. She was 10th at indoor states. Orie was 12th at indoor states and sixth at outdoor states in AAA. She'll aim to move onto the indoor state podium this time around. The lone returning non-senior to have thrown over 40 feet last winter is Toscano. 13th at indoor states, she rolled to Inter-Ac and PAISAA crowns outdoors. The junior will be a contender again this indoor season.

Souderton's Maria Deaviz, Strath Haven's Jordan Brown, and Peters Township's Caroline Fyock are among the other girls coming off solid outdoor seasons that will be worth keeping an eye on this season.

Check out the top 350+ girls shot put returnees in the list below:

Shot Put

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 42-4.5
Reading
2019
2 41-6
Penn Hills
2019
3 40-10.25
Greenwood
2019
4 40-5
Hempfield Area (7)
2019
5 40-4
Germantown Academy
2020
6 40-1.5
South Park High School
2019
7 37-0
Shenango
2022
8 36-10.5
Peters Township
2019
9 36-5
Waynesburg Central
2019
10 36-3
Coatesville
2019
11 36-2
Bethel Park
2020
12 36-1.5
Council Rock South
2021
13 36-0
Carbondale Area Jr/Sr High School
2019
14 35-9
McConnellsburg
2020
15 35-6.5
Strath Haven
2019
16 35-5.5
Lampeter Strasburg
2019
17 35-3.5
Greater Latrobe
2019
18 35-1.25
Delone Catholic
2019
19 35-0.5
Souderton Area
2020
20 34-10
West Chester Rustin
2019
21 34-8
Elizabeth Forward
2019
22 34-7
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2019
23 34-5.75
Perkiomen Valley
2020
24 34-4.5
Exeter
2020
25 34-2.5
Milton Area
2020
26 34-1.5
Central Bucks West
2019
27 34-0.5
Upper Darby
2020
28 33-11.75
Saint Marys Area
2020
29 33-10.5
Stroudsburg
2019
29 33-10.5
Upper Darby
2019
31 33-7
Ephrata
2019
31 33-7
Troy
2020
33 33-5
Indiana Area
2020
34 33-3
Trinity (7)
2019
35 33-2.5
Downingtown East
2019
36 33-2
Pottsgrove
2019
37 33-0.5
Perkiomen Valley
2019
38 32-8.5
Spring Ford
2021
39 32-8
Abington Heights
2019
39 32-8
Boyertown
2019
41 32-6.5
Wyoming Area
2019
42 32-5
Grove City Area
2019
43 32-3.5
Mercersburg Academy
2020
44 32-3
Oakland Catholic
2019
45 32-2
Kiski Area
2019
46 32-1.75
Villa Maria Academy
2021
47 32-1
Perkiomen Valley
2019
48 32-0.5
Harry S Truman
2019
49 31-11.5
Mifflin County High School
2020
49 31-11.5
Lake Lehman
2019
51 31-9
Williamsport Area
2019
52 31-8
Butler
2021
53 31-7.5
Great Valley
2021
54 31-7
Ephrata
2019
55 31-6
Hickory
2020
56 31-5.5
Slippery Rock Area
2020
57 31-3.75
J.P. McCaskey
2019
58 31-3
Norwin
2021
59 30-10.25
Punxsutawney Area
2020
60 30-9.25
Easton Area
2019
61 30-9
Perkiomen Valley
2020
61 30-9
Fox Chapel Area
2019
63 30-8.75
Liberty
2019
64 30-8
Garnet Valley
2019
65 30-7.5
Springfield (Delco)
2020
66 30-7.25
Plumstead Christian
2019
67 30-7
North Penn
2019
68 30-6
Hamburg Area
2020
69 30-5
St. Hubert's
2019
70 30-4
Central
2019
71 30-1.5
George Washington HS
2020
72 29-11.75
Susquehanna Township
2019
73 29-8
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
2021
74 29-7.5
Wyomissing Area
2019
75 29-7
J.P. McCaskey
2019
76 29-6
Blue Mountain
2020
76 29-6
Abington Heights
2020
76 29-6
Norwin
2019
79 29-5
North Allegheny
2020
80 29-4.5
Archbishop Ryan
2020
80 29-4.5
Fox Chapel Area
2020
82 29-4
Waynesburg Central
2019
82 29-4
Seneca Valley
2019
82 29-4
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
85 29-3
Girls' High
2020
86 29-2
William Tennent
2020
87 29-1.75
Westtown School
2021
88 29-1
Seneca Valley
2020
89 29-0.25
Shenango
2019
90 28-11.5
Wilmington
2019
91 28-11
Erie High School
2020
92 28-10.5
West Chester Rustin
2019
93 28-9.5
Phoenixville Area
2019
93 28-9.5
Methacton
2020
95 28-9
Easton Area
2021
96 28-8.5
Infinity Track Club
2021
97 28-8.25
Conwell-Egan
2021
98 28-8
Lansdale Catholic
2020
99 28-7
Fox Chapel Area
2021
100 28-6.5
Selinsgrove
2020
101 28-5.5
J.P. McCaskey
2019
102 28-4.75
Quakertown
2020
102 28-4.75
Springfield (Delco)
2020
104 28-4
North Penn
2019
105 28-2.5
Garnet Valley
2019
106 28-1
Baldwin
2020
106 28-1
J.P. McCaskey
2019
108 28-0.5
Williamsport Area
2020
109 28-0
Garnet Valley
2019
110 27-11.75
Bensalem
2020
111 27-11
Ringgold
2019
112 27-10.75
Infinity Track Club
2020
113 27-10.5
Mifflinburg
2020
114 27-9.75
Shikellamy
2019
115 27-9.5
North Penn
2020
115 27-9.5
Lower Merion
2021
117 27-8
Eastern Lebanon County
2019
117 27-8
Hempfield Area (7)
2020
119 27-7
Germantown Academy
2019
120 27-6.5
Archbishop Ryan
2020
121 27-6
J.P. McCaskey
2019
122 27-5.5
Northampton Area
2019
123 27-4.5
Baldwin
2019
124 27-3.5
Chartiers Valley
2019
125 27-3
Southern Lehigh
2019
126 27-2.5
Coatesville
2021
127 27-2
Elizabeth Forward
2021
127 27-2
Downingtown West
2021
129 27-1
North Schuylkill
2019
130 27-0.75
Hampton
2019
131 27-0.25
Oil City
2021
132 26-11.25
Hickory
2020
133 26-11
Perkiomen Valley
2020
133 26-11
Upper Dublin
2020
135 26-10.75
William Tennent
2020
136 26-10.25
Athens Area
2019
137 26-10
Springfield (Delco)
2021
137 26-10
Perkiomen Valley
2019
139 26-9.75
Manheim Township
2019
140 26-9.5
Tussey Mountain
2020
141 26-9.25
St. Hubert's
2019
141 26-9.25
Pottsgrove
2020
143 26-9
State College Area High School
2021
143 26-9
Altoona Area
2020
143 26-9
Bishop McDevitt
2020
146 26-8.5
Hamburg Area
2020
147 26-7
Souderton Area
2019
148 26-6.5
Mifflin County High School
2020
148 26-6.5
Punxsutawney Area
2020
150 26-6
Upper Moreland
2020
151 26-5
Chester
2021
152 26-4.5
Unionville
2021
152 26-4.5
Upper Darby
2020
154 26-3.25
William Tennent
2020
155 26-3
Archbishop Ryan
2020
156 26-1
Marion Center Area
2021
157 26-0.5
Hanover Area
2019
157 26-0.5
Lower Merion
2022
159 26-0
West Allegheny
2020
160 25-11.75
Conwell-Egan
2020
161 25-11.25
Abington Heights
2019
162 25-11
Chambersburg
2020
162 25-11
Daniel Boone
2019
164 25-10.75
York Suburban
2019
165 25-9.75
Shenango
2022
166 25-9.25
Shenango
2020
167 25-8.5
Germantown Academy
2019
168 25-8.25
Lower Merion
2021
169 25-8
Villa Maria Academy
2019
169 25-8
Conwell-Egan
2019
171 25-7.75
Lower Merion
2021
172 25-7.5
Abington
2020
173 25-6.75
Bishop Shanahan
2019
174 25-5.25
St. Hubert's
2019
175 25-5
Cumberland Valley
2021
176 25-4.5
Archbishop Carroll
2020
177 25-3
Meadville Area
2021
178 25-1.75
Bensalem
2020
179 25-1
Milton Area
2020
179 25-1
Bradford Area
2021
181 25-0.5
Germantown Academy
2020
181 25-0.5
Villa Maria Academy
2020
181 25-0.5
Germantown Academy
2019
181 25-0.5
West Chester Henderson
2020
185 25-0
Ridley
2021
185 25-0
Archbishop Carroll
2019
187 24-10.5
Hanover Area
2021
188 24-9.75
Kutztown Area
2019
189 24-9
Archbishop Ryan
2019
189 24-9
Norwin
2020
189 24-9
Chartiers Valley
2019
189 24-9
Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School
2019
189 24-9
Great Valley
2020
194 24-7.5
Hatboro Horsham
2021
195 24-7.25
Southern Columbia Area
2020
196 24-7
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2020
196 24-7
Villa Maria Academy
2020
198 24-5
Lower Merion
2022
198 24-5
Carlynton
2019
200 24-4
Wilson (3)
2020
201 24-3.5
Souderton Area
2021
202 24-3
Upper Darby
2019
203 24-2
Hempfield Area (7)
2019
204 24-1.75
North Penn
2021
205 24-1.5
Spring Ford
2019
206 24-1
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2019
207 24-0.75
Hempfield Area (7)
2021
208 24-0.25
Germantown Academy
2020
209 24-0
Souderton Area
2020
210 23-11
Perkiomen Valley
2020
210 23-11
Easton Area
2020
212 23-10
Perkiomen School
2021
213 23-9.5
Ringgold
2020
214 23-9
Spring Grove
2020
215 23-8.5
Hempfield Area (7)
2019
215 23-8.5
Pennsbury
2019
217 23-8.25
Downingtown East
2021
218 23-7
Wyalusing Valley Area
2020
218 23-7
Coatesville
2021
220 23-6
Louis E. Dieruff
2020
221 23-5.75
Liberty
2021
222 23-5.5
Hatboro Horsham
2020
222 23-5.5
New Castle
2021
224 23-4.25
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2019
225 23-3.75
Pennridge
2021
226 23-3
Ephrata
2020
227 23-2.75
Hatboro Horsham
2020
228 23-2.5
Exeter
2020
229 23-2
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
229 23-2
Hamburg Area
2020
231 23-1
Pottsgrove
2020
231 23-1
Cardinal O'Hara
2019
233 23-0
Hanover Area Junior High
2021
234 22-11
Northampton Area
2019
234 22-11
Lower Merion
2021
234 22-11
North Allegheny
2019
237 22-10.25
Nazareth Academy
2019
238 22-10
Bensalem
2020
239 22-9.25
Hatboro Horsham
2019
240 22-9
William Tennent
2020
241 22-8
Freedom Area (7)
2019
241 22-8
Dock Mennonite Academy
2020
241 22-8
Engineering & Science
2021
241 22-8
Cheltenham
2019
245 22-7.75
Oil City
2022
246 22-7
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2019
246 22-7
Manheim Township
2019
248 22-6.5
Archbishop Carroll
2020
249 22-5
Northeast HS
2020
250 22-4.5
Villa Joseph Marie
2019
251 22-4
State College Area High School
2019
251 22-4
Penncrest
2019
253 22-3.5
Cumberland Valley
2020
254 22-3
Trinity (7)
2019
254 22-3
Upper Merion
2020
256 22-2.5
Neshaminy
2019
257 22-1.5
Cumberland Valley
2019
258 22-0.75
Pottsgrove
2021
259 22-0.5
Cheltenham
2021
259 22-0.5
Exeter
2020
261 22-0.25
Strath Haven
2020
262 21-11.5
Athens Area
2019
262 21-11.5
Nazareth Academy
2021
264 21-11
Engineering & Science
2021
265 21-10
Wilson (3)
2020
265 21-10
Oakland Catholic
2019
267 21-9.75
Archbishop Ryan
2019
267 21-9.75
Eastern Lebanon County
2019
269 21-8.5
Central Bucks East
2021
270 21-8.25
Penn Wood
2019
271 21-8
Downingtown East
2021
272 21-7.5
State College Area High School
2021
272 21-7.5
Villa Joseph Marie
2020
274 21-6
Cumberland Valley
2020
274 21-6
Central Bucks West
2021
276 21-4.5
Archbishop Wood
2019
277 21-4
Villa Maria Academy
2021
278 21-3.5
William Penn
2019
278 21-3.5
Hatboro Horsham
2019
280 21-2.5
Upper Darby
2021
281 21-2
Unattached Club
2019
282 21-1.5
Milton Hershey
2021
282 21-1.5
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2020
284 21-1
Archbishop Wood
2019
284 21-1
Ringgold
2021
286 21-0.25
Bensalem
2020
287 21-0
Council Rock North
2020
287 21-0
Conestoga
2019
289 20-11
Haverford Township HS
2021
290 20-10.5
Lower Merion
2021
291 20-9.5
Cumberland Valley
2020
292 20-9
CSC Track Team
2020
293 20-8.75
Archbishop Ryan
2020
293 20-8.75
Souderton Area
2020
295 20-8.25
Haverford Township HS
2021
295 20-8.25
Martin Luther King HS
2020
297 20-8
Bensalem
2020
298 20-7
Southern Columbia Area
2020
298 20-7
Hatboro Horsham
2019
300 20-6
Motivation High School
2020
301 20-5
Hatboro Horsham
2020
302 20-3.5
Hanover Area
2021
302 20-3.5
Interboro
2020
304 20-2.75
Chambersburg
2021
305 20-1.5
Upper Moreland
2019
306 20-1
Seneca Valley
2019
307 20-0.5
Kennett
2020
308 19-11.25
St. Hubert's
2019
309 19-9.5
Milton Hershey
2021
310 19-9
Mastery Charter Schools - Pickett Campus
2021
311 19-8.5
Central Bucks East
2020
312 19-8
Southern Lehigh
2021
313 19-7.5
Milton Hershey
2020
314 19-7.25
Cumberland Valley
2020
315 19-7
Jenkintown
2020
316 19-6.5
Bishop McDevitt
2019
317 19-5.5
Haverford Township HS
2021
318 19-5.25
Marple Newtown
2020
319 19-5
Souderton Area
2019
320 19-3.5
Cheltenham
2019
321 19-2.5
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
322 19-2.25
Delaware County Christian School
2020
323 19-2
Phoenixville Area
2021
324 19-1.25
Council Rock North
2021
325 19-0.25
William Allen
2019
326 18-11.75
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
327 18-11
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
2021
328 18-10.5
St. Hubert's
2021
328 18-10.5
Marple Newtown
2021
330 18-9.5
Conwell-Egan
2020
331 18-9
Lower Merion
2019
332 18-6.25
Academy Park
2020
333 18-6
Hatboro Horsham
2021
334 18-5.75
Cardinal O'Hara
2020
335 18-3
Boyertown
2020
335 18-3
Central
2021
337 18-2
Chartiers Valley
2021
338 18-1.25
Schuylkill Haven Area
2019
339 17-11.75
Marple Newtown
2019
340 17-9.75
Abington Friends
2021
341 17-9.25
William Allen
2020
342 17-9
George School
2021
342 17-9
Penncrest
2020
344 17-8
Hamburg Area
2019
345 17-6.25
Solebury School
2021
346 17-2.75
Fleetwood Area
2020
347 17-0.75
Wilson (3)
2020
348 16-10
Abington Heights
2021
349 16-9.75
Imhotep Institute Charter HS
2021
350 16-9.5
Haverford Township HS
2021
351 16-8.5
Kennett
2020
352 16-7.25
West Chester Rustin
2020
353 16-6.25
Engineering & Science
2019
354 16-6
Spring Ford
2020
355 16-5.5
Solebury School
2021
355 16-5.5
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
2021
357 16-5
Milton Hershey
2019
358 16-3
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
358 16-3
Pennsbury
2019
360 16-2.75
Cumberland Valley
2020
361 15-11.5
Cumberland Valley
2020
362 15-10.25
Bensalem
2019
363 15-9
Hickory
2020
363 15-9
Neshaminy
2021
365 15-8.25
Camp Hill
2020
366 15-8
Notre Dame Green Pond
2020
367 15-4.5
Cumberland Valley
2021
368 15-4.25
Abington Friends
2019
369 14-10
Friends' Central
2019
370 14-6.75
Hamburg Area
2021
371 13-4
Hershey
2019
372 13-1.5
Cumberland Valley
2020

Comments