Starliper & Parks Are Sub-4:50: Top 400 Girls Mile Returnees

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Expect some more fast times this season in the girls' mile! Northern's Marlee Starliper and Greencastle-Antrim's Taryn Parks enter not only with the state's only returning 4:50 times, but also the only sub-5 times in the state.

Starliper won the battles over Parks this fall on the XC trails, but Parks will be looking to close that gap on Starliper on the track over the mile distance. Last winter, Starliper ran to a mile/3K sweep at the indoor state meet. She dropped mile PR of 4:43 to take the win, and very nearly won an indoor national title, but faded in the final lap. Parks, meanwhile, was third in the mile at indoor states and went 4:49 at indoor nationals.

In the outdoor season, Parks got some revenge, winning the AAA state title over 1600 meters, running a 4:46 for the victory at Shippensburg. Starliper, who was coming off the 3200 meters earlier on a hot day, wound up third. Look for this pair to chase some history this season. The PA state record of 4:42.58 by Brianna Schwartz, has stood since the 2014 indoor state meet.

The only other returning state medalist is Jessica Schneider of the Academy of Notre Dame. Now a senior, she was fifth at the state meet and comes in with a best of 5:05 from last winter. The other girls back this season who have run sub-5:10 indoors last year are Strath Haven's Grace Forbes, Elizabethtown Area's Katie Locker, State College's Kileigh Kane, and Oakland Catholic's Hannah Schupansky.

Kane, who was second at XC states in AAA, was sixth at outdoor states in the AAA 1600m last spring. Locker and Carlisle's Sophia Toti also medaled at outdoor states in AAA last year. Isabelle Goldstein of Germantown Academy went 4:55 outdoors last year and should be a factor this indoor season. If she contests indoor this season, Shady Side Academy's Melissa Riggins will be a serious factor after running 4:52 last spring for 1600 meters.

Check out the top 400 girls mile returnees below:

One Mile Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:43.49
Northern
2020
2 4:49.31
Greencastle-Antrim
2020
3 5:01.84
Strath Haven
2019
4 5:05.12
Elizabethtown Area
2020
5 5:05.83
Academy of Notre Dame
2019
6 5:06.29
State College Area High School
2019
7 5:09.90
Oakland Catholic
2019
8 5:11.72
Sharon
2021
9 5:14.58
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2019
10 5:15.24
Mercersburg Academy
2019
11 5:15.71
Milton Hershey
2020
12 5:16.49
Cardinal O'Hara
2019
13 5:18.71
Penn Charter
2021
14 5:19.89
Penn Charter
2020
15 5:20.16
Fox Chapel Area
2019
16 5:20.38
Carlisle
2019
16 5:20.38
Upper Moreland
2019
18 5:20.78
Dallastown
2020
19 5:22.06
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2021
20 5:22.13
Downingtown West
2020
21 5:22.22
State College Area High School
2019
21 5:22.22
Fox Chapel Area
2020
23 5:22.50
Penn Charter
2019
24 5:22.72
Friends' Central
2020
25 5:24.24
Neshaminy
2020
26 5:24.68
Radnor
2020
27 5:25.49
Upper Dublin
2019
28 5:25.74
Central Bucks West
2021
29 5:25.88
Lampeter Strasburg
2020
30 5:25.97
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2019
31 5:26.44
Unionville
2020
32 5:26.97
West Chester East
2020
33 5:27.08
Upper Merion
2020
34 5:27.35
Shaler Area
2021
35 5:28.91
Villa Joseph Marie
2019
36 5:29.67
Kiski Area
2019
37 5:30.68
Fox Chapel Area
2020
38 5:30.82
Carlisle
2020
39 5:31.21
Red Lion
2020
40 5:31.63
Oakland Catholic
2020
41 5:31.88
Villa Joseph Marie
2020
42 5:32.01
Episcopal Academy
2019
43 5:32.36
Mount Lebanon
2019
44 5:32.59
Strath Haven
2020
45 5:33.21
Germantown Friends School
2022
46 5:33.55
Easton Area
2019
47 5:33.77
Upper Saint Clair
2021
48 5:33.89
Lower Merion
2021
49 5:34.00
Central Bucks West
2020
50 5:34.21
Villa Maria Academy
2019
51 5:34.68
Central Bucks South
2019
52 5:34.78
Cheltenham
2020
53 5:35.16
Bethel Park
2021
54 5:35.34
Scranton Preparatory School
2019
55 5:35.36
Fox Chapel Area
2019
56 5:35.44
Friends' Central
2020
57 5:35.85
Central Bucks East
2019
58 5:36.32
Central Bucks East
2019
59 5:36.63
Conestoga
2019
60 5:36.69
Downingtown West
2019
61 5:36.80
State College Area High School
2020
62 5:37.47
Upper Darby
2019
63 5:37.97
Mount Lebanon
2020
64 5:38.28
Strath Haven
2021
65 5:38.33
Downingtown West
2020
66 5:38.38
Hershey
2020
67 5:38.71
Central Bucks East
2020
68 5:38.78
Canon-McMillan
2020
69 5:38.89
Agnes Irwin
2019
70 5:39.86
Seneca Valley
2019
71 5:40.01
Eastern York
2019
72 5:40.56
Hershey
2020
73 5:40.79
Owen J. Roberts
2019
74 5:40.99
Nazareth Area
2019
75 5:41.27
Chambersburg
2021
76 5:41.42
Fleetwood Area
2020
77 5:41.58
North Allegheny
2021
78 5:42.14
Central Bucks East
2019
79 5:42.57
Downingtown East
2020
80 5:42.74
Kennett
2020
81 5:42.77
Episcopal Academy
2021
82 5:43.44
High Point Baptist Academy
2019
83 5:43.96
Kennedy Catholic
2020
84 5:44.47
Pennridge
2019
85 5:45.59
Lower Merion
2020
86 5:45.74
Southern Lehigh
2020
87 5:46.27
McDowell
2019
88 5:46.33
Neumann Goretti
2021
89 5:46.74
Unionville
2021
90 5:46.88
Coatesville
2020
91 5:47.28
Radnor
2020
92 5:47.57
North Penn
2021
93 5:47.61
Indiana Area
2019
94 5:47.89
Cumberland Valley
2021
95 5:48.10
Fairview
2019
96 5:48.36
Villa Maria Academy
2019
97 5:48.54
McKeesport Area
2020
98 5:49.03
Northeastern
2021
99 5:49.08
State College Area High School
2021
100 5:49.66
Peters Township
2019
101 5:49.67
Downingtown West
2021
102 5:50.08
Freedom (11)
2021
103 5:50.13
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2020
104 5:50.20
Mifflin County High School
2020
105 5:50.64
Cardinal O'Hara
2020
106 5:50.67
Methacton
2020
107 5:50.75
Penncrest
2020
108 5:51.17
Warwick
2021
109 5:51.58
Neshaminy
2020
110 5:51.89
Radnor
2020
111 5:52.57
North Allegheny
2020
112 5:52.65
Ambridge Area
2021
113 5:52.70
Mount Lebanon
2021
113 5:52.70
Upper Moreland
2019
115 5:52.81
Bradford Area
2021
116 5:52.98
Upper Dublin
2020
117 5:53.17
West Allegheny
2021
118 5:53.20
Villa Joseph Marie
2019
119 5:53.25
The Hill School
2020
120 5:53.48
Central Bucks South
2020
121 5:53.66
West Allegheny
2019
122 5:53.77
Sharpsville Area
2021
123 5:54.51
Strath Haven
2020
124 5:54.58
Germantown Friends School
2020
125 5:54.63
J.P. McCaskey
2021
126 5:54.93
Springfield (Delco)
2020
127 5:55.06
North Penn
2019
128 5:55.67
Easton Area
2021
129 5:55.79
Penn Charter
2019
129 5:55.79
Carlisle
2021
131 5:56.00
Gettysburg Area High School
2020
132 5:56.02
Germantown Academy
2020
133 5:56.06
Wissahickon
2021
134 5:56.09
Cheltenham
2020
135 5:56.38
Spring Ford
2019
136 5:56.50
Jenkintown
2021
137 5:56.69
Penn Charter
2020
138 5:57.06
Downingtown West
2020
139 5:57.25
Erie High School
2021
140 5:57.32
Hatboro Horsham
2019
141 5:57.35
Bishop Shanahan
2019
142 5:57.37
Twin Valley
2019
143 5:57.40
Germantown Academy
2020
144 5:57.43
Shikellamy
2019
145 5:57.59
Hempfield (3)
2021
146 5:57.80
Abington
2020
147 5:58.11
The Hill School
2020
148 5:59.31
Twin Valley
2020
149 5:59.82
Gwynedd-Mercy Academy
2021
150 5:59.90
Council Rock North
2021
151 6:00.12
Wyomissing Area
2019
152 6:00.23
Garnet Valley
2019
153 6:01.37
Mifflin County High School
2019
154 6:01.39
Northern Lehigh
2020
155 6:01.41
Unionville
2020
156 6:01.52
Hatboro Horsham
2019
157 6:01.68
Perkiomen Valley
2021
158 6:01.69
Kennett
2020
159 6:01.95
Downingtown West
2019
160 6:02.31
Marple Newtown
2021
161 6:02.32
Baldwin
2020
162 6:02.53
Hempfield Area (7)
2020
163 6:02.96
Warrior Run
2021
164 6:03.05
Abington Heights
2021
165 6:03.42
Chartiers Valley
2021
166 6:03.49
Boyertown
2021
167 6:03.56
Mount Carmel Area
2021
168 6:03.61
Ridley
2019
169 6:04.02
Cedar Cliff
2019
170 6:04.03
Wissahickon
2020
171 6:04.06
Upper Dublin
2021
172 6:05.80
Chester
2021
173 6:06.08
West Chester Henderson
2021
174 6:07.04
Kennett
2019
175 6:07.32
Kennett
2019
176 6:08.29
Donegal
2021
177 6:08.49
Penncrest
2020
178 6:09.22
Western Wayne
2019
179 6:09.46
Perkiomen Valley
2020
180 6:09.70
South Fayette High School
2021
180 6:09.70
Ringgold
2021
182 6:09.78
Germantown Academy
2020
183 6:09.82
Conestoga
2021
184 6:10.27
Upper Saint Clair
2019
185 6:10.33
Elizabeth Forward
2020
186 6:10.61
Susquehannock
2019
187 6:11.03
Lower Merion
2021
188 6:11.21
Lower Merion
2020
189 6:11.72
Downingtown East
2020
190 6:11.76
Erie High School
2019
191 6:12.59
Upper Dublin
2021
192 6:13.04
Spring Ford
2019
193 6:13.21
Spring Ford
2020
194 6:13.29
Archbishop Ryan
2020
195 6:13.46
Peters Township
2020
196 6:14.07
Wyomissing Area
2020
197 6:14.27
Conestoga
2019
198 6:14.30
Radnor
2021
199 6:14.38
Danville Area
2021
200 6:14.53
West Chester Rustin
2019
201 6:14.67
Pottsgrove
2021
202 6:14.80
Moon Area
2019
203 6:15.27
Pennsbury
2021
204 6:15.32
Shippensburg
2020
205 6:15.81
Conestoga
2020
206 6:16.00
Villa Joseph Marie
2020
207 6:16.42
Strath Haven
2019
208 6:16.45
Archbishop Wood
2019
209 6:17.11
State College Area High School
2019
210 6:17.42
Mechanicsburg Area High School
2019
211 6:18.42
Cumberland Valley
2020
212 6:18.74
Pennsbury
2020
213 6:18.75
Lehighton
2021
214 6:18.80
Council Rock North
2021
215 6:19.09
South Fayette High School
2020
216 6:19.44
Marple Newtown
2021
217 6:19.79
Archbishop Ryan
2021
218 6:19.89
Pottsville Area
2019
219 6:20.13
Fort Leboeuf
2020
220 6:20.47
Nazareth Academy
2019
221 6:20.64
Chartiers Valley
2021
222 6:20.90
New Hope-Solebury
2019
223 6:20.94
Serra Catholic
2021
224 6:21.35
Hatboro Horsham
2019
225 6:21.45
Freedom (11)
2019
226 6:21.58
Haverford Township HS
2019
227 6:21.72
Upper Darby
2021
228 6:21.73
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2019
229 6:22.25
Marion Center Area
2020
230 6:22.69
Freedom Area (7)
2021
231 6:22.74
Methacton
2020
232 6:22.77
Conestoga
2020
233 6:23.69
Freedom (11)
2019
234 6:24.18
Meadville Area
2021
235 6:24.46
Central Bucks East
2021
236 6:25.35
New Hope-Solebury
2019
237 6:25.48
Indiana Area
2019
238 6:25.52
Harry S Truman
2020
239 6:25.94
Council Rock South
2019
240 6:26.10
Milton Area
2021
241 6:26.33
Strath Haven
2020
242 6:26.83
Penncrest
2020
243 6:26.95
Unionville
2021
244 6:27.11
Unionville
2019
245 6:27.48
Punxsutawney Area
2020
246 6:27.56
Slippery Rock Area
2020
247 6:27.67
Milton Area
2019
248 6:27.92
Hershey
2021
248 6:27.92
Perkiomen Valley
2020
250 6:28.49
Twin Valley
2019
251 6:29.40
Bethel Park
2019
252 6:29.42
Hatboro Horsham
2019
253 6:29.70
Mifflin County High School
2020
254 6:29.81
St. Hubert's
2019
255 6:30.05
Northern
2021
256 6:30.06
Episcopal Academy
2019
257 6:30.11
Upper Dublin
2021
258 6:30.44
Pennridge
2019
259 6:31.08
West Chester Henderson
2021
260 6:31.28
Freedom (11)
2021
261 6:31.31
Baldwin School
2021
262 6:31.68
Carlisle
2020
263 6:31.96
Warrior Run
2020
264 6:32.15
Southern Lehigh
2020
265 6:32.19
Ephrata
2021
266 6:32.48
The Hill School
2021
267 6:32.64
Radnor
2021
268 6:32.73
Pottsgrove
2020
269 6:32.76
Penn Trafford
2019
270 6:32.96
Conestoga
2021
271 6:33.05
Donegal
2019
272 6:33.27
Hershey
2021
273 6:33.35
Karns City
2020
274 6:33.41
Strath Haven
2021
275 6:33.51
Jersey Shore Area
2020
276 6:33.69
Butler
2019
277 6:33.76
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2021
278 6:33.92
Baldwin
2021
279 6:33.96
Easton Area
2021
280 6:34.30
Lower Merion
2021
281 6:34.39
Spring Ford
2021
282 6:34.47
Conestoga
2020
283 6:34.81
Lower Merion
2021
284 6:34.84
Central
2021
285 6:35.00
Altoona Area
2019
286 6:35.03
Elizabeth Forward
2021
287 6:35.33
Quakertown
2021
288 6:35.48
Council Rock North
2021
289 6:35.78
Mount Lebanon
2019
290 6:35.90
Altoona Area
2020
291 6:36.06
Butler
2021
292 6:36.79
Lower Dauphin
2021
293 6:37.05
Lower Merion
2021
294 6:37.21
Delone Catholic
2021
295 6:37.69
West Mifflin
2019
296 6:37.96
Archbishop Ryan
2020
297 6:38.02
McDowell
2021
298 6:38.99
Penncrest
2021
299 6:39.42
Shamokin Area
2019
300 6:40.10
Altoona Area
2021
301 6:40.28
Chichester
2020
302 6:40.55
Conestoga
2021
303 6:41.39
Western Wayne
2019
304 6:41.61
Souderton Area
2021
305 6:42.36
Wyoming Area
2021
306 6:42.38
Central Bucks East
2021
307 6:42.55
Abington Heights
2019
308 6:42.61
Central Bucks East
2021
309 6:42.77
Central Bucks East
2020
310 6:42.85
Hughesville
2019
311 6:44.16
Engineering & Science
2021
312 6:44.29
Hatboro Horsham
2021
313 6:44.62
East Pennsboro Area SD
2021
314 6:44.68
Upper Saint Clair
2020
315 6:45.23
North Allegheny
2021
315 6:45.23
Montour
2021
317 6:46.43
Friends' Central
2021
318 6:47.03
Germantown Academy
2019
319 6:47.39
Downingtown West
2019
320 6:47.44
State College Area High School
2021
321 6:47.48
McKeesport Area
2020
322 6:47.65
Harriton
2020
323 6:49.16
Plymouth Whitemarsh
2021
324 6:49.61
Methacton
2021
325 6:50.20
Marion Center Area
2019
326 6:50.62
Episcopal Academy
2021
327 6:50.78
McDowell
2020
328 6:50.96
Delone Catholic
2020
329 6:51.55
Delone Catholic
2019
330 6:51.89
Mifflinburg
2020
331 6:52.06
Kiski Area
2021
332 6:52.40
Chichester
2019
333 6:52.59
Marple Newtown
2021
334 6:52.66
West Allegheny
2020
335 6:53.20
Cheltenham
2021
336 6:53.93
Radnor
2020
337 6:54.17
Freedom (11)
2021
338 6:55.14
Pennsbury
2020
339 6:56.25
Conwell-Egan
2021
340 6:57.93
Council Rock South
2020
341 6:58.02
Great Valley
2020
342 6:58.96
Oakland Catholic
2019
343 6:59.70
Sharpsville Area
2020
344 6:59.74
Cardinal O'Hara
2021
345 7:00.70
Central Bucks East
2021
346 7:01.19
Susquehanna Township
2020
347 7:01.29
Central Bucks East
2021
348 7:01.97
Villa Joseph Marie
2021
349 7:02.69
Harriton
2020
350 7:02.93
Souderton Area
2019
351 7:03.76
Central Bucks East
2019
352 7:04.19
Baldwin
2020
353 7:04.57
West Mifflin
2019
354 7:04.90
Indiana Area
2019
355 7:06.32
William Allen
2020
356 7:06.71
Freedom (11)
2021
357 7:06.79
Methacton
2019
358 7:08.99
Sharpsville Area
2024
359 7:09.18
Delone Catholic
2020
360 7:09.28
Ridley
2021
361 7:11.91
Chester
2019
362 7:13.27
Indiana Area
2020
363 7:14.71
Bensalem
2020
364 7:16.91
Interboro
2020
365 7:17.00
Hamburg Area
2019
366 7:18.22
Jim Thorpe Area
2021
367 7:19.83
Academy of Notre Dame
2021
368 7:20.02
Indiana Area
2019
369 7:21.09
Sharpsville Area
2023
370 7:22.18
West Chester Rustin
2019
371 7:22.78
Southern Lehigh
2019
372 7:23.27
Ridley
2020
373 7:29.11
Episcopal Academy
2019
374 7:29.73
Trinity (7)
2019
375 7:31.66
Ridley
2021
376 7:33.50
Girls' High
2019
377 7:36.50
Cristo Rey Philadelphia
2019
378 7:36.85
Interboro
2020
379 7:38.27
Meadville Area
2021
380 7:38.52
South Fayette High School
2020
381 7:41.27
Academy of Notre Dame
2021
382 7:42.97
Easton Area
2020
383 7:43.09
North Penn
2020
384 7:45.16
Academy of Notre Dame
2021
385 7:49.51
Ephrata
2019
386 7:51.08
Marple Newtown
2021
387 7:53.09
Academy of Notre Dame
2021
388 7:57.47
Penncrest
2019
389 8:01.36
Canon-McMillan
2021
390 8:10.77
Kennedy Catholic
2021
391 8:57.11
Kennedy Catholic
2019
392 9:07.75
Fort Leboeuf
2019
393 9:43.03
Kennedy Catholic
2021

Comments