Weekly Merge: Top 25 PA Boys Performances Of The Week By Event

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


It was another huge week of track and field action in Pennsylvania.

Despite no one meet ruling the week, there were still plenty of big performances, including Ezra Mellinger's (above) PA#1 and US#3 in the long jump. We ranked all the week's best.

Check out this week's boys merge, where we combine all the performances from the last week into one, below:

55 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6.57
Bishop McDevitt
2019
2 6.59
Coatesville
2019
3 6.61
Canon-McMillan
2019
4 6.65
Perkiomen Valley
2020
5 6.66
Coatesville
2018
6 6.68
Avon Grove
2019
7 6.70
Conestoga
2019
8 6.71
Westtown School
2019
9 6.72
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2020
9 6.72
Conestoga
2021
11 6.75
Brookville Area
2020
12 6.76
Moravian Academy
2020
13 6.79
Dock Mennonite Academy
2019
14 6.81
Westtown School
2019
14 6.81
Avon Grove
2020
16 6.82
Saint Joseph's Prep
2021
16 6.82
Coatesville
2020
Stanner Games 10th P
18 6.83
Montour
2020
18 6.83
Unionville
2019
18 6.83
Bishop McDevitt
2021
21 6.84
Southern Lehigh
2020
22 6.85
West Chester Henderson
2019
22 6.85
Parkland
2021
24 6.87
Wilson (3)
2021
25 6.88
Downingtown West
2020

60 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6.98
Lower Merion
2019
2 7.01
Lampeter Strasburg
2019
3 7.04
Neshaminy
2019
4 7.06
Greater Latrobe
2019
5 7.09
Girard College HS
2020
6 7.13
Gateway
2020
7 7.14
Hempfield Area (7)
2020
8 7.17
Harrisburg High School
2020
9 7.18
Boyertown
2021
10 7.20
Altoona Area
2019
10 7.20
Owen J. Roberts
2019
12 7.24
East Pennsboro Area SD
2019
12 7.24
Pennridge
2022
14 7.25
Northeastern
2020
14 7.25
Butler
2019
16 7.28
Harry S Truman
2019
16 7.28
North East
2019
18 7.30
Upper Saint Clair
2020
19 7.31
McDowell
2019
20 7.33
Martin Luther King HS
2020
21 7.35
Science Leadership Academy at Beeber
2019
21 7.35
McKeesport Area
2020
23 7.36
Delaware Valley
2019
23 7.36
Norwin
2020
25 7.37
Altoona Area
2019
TSTCA Meet #2 10th P
25 7.37
Franklin Regional
2021
TSTCA Meet #2 11th P

200 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 22.56
Baldwin
2019
2 22.94
Bishop McDevitt
2019
3 23.06
Hempfield Area (7)
2019
4 23.07
Westtown School
2019
5 23.12
Martin Luther King HS
2020
6 23.13
Conestoga
2021
7 23.17
Overbrook
2019
8 23.20
Upper Saint Clair
2020
9 23.22
Riverside (7)
2019
10 23.27
Lower Merion
2019
11 23.39
East Pennsboro Area SD
2019
12 23.41
LaSalle College High School
2019
13 23.43
Butler
2019
14 23.49
Central Bucks South
2019
15 23.55
Riverside (7)
2019
15 23.55
Penncrest
2019
17 23.63
Emmaus
2019
18 23.67
Upper Darby
2020
19 23.78
Northeastern
2020
19 23.78
Penn Wood
2019
21 23.79
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
0
22 23.81
Southern Lehigh
2020
23 23.82
Southern Lehigh
2019
23 23.82
Dock Mennonite Academy
2019
25 23.86
Malvern Prep
2022
25 23.86
Episcopal Academy
2019

400 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 50.34
Westtown School
2019
2 50.65
Neshaminy
2019
3 50.76
Carlisle
2019
4 51.14
Upper Darby
2019
5 51.28
Baldwin
2019
5 51.28
Greater Latrobe
2019
7 51.32
The Hill School
2019
8 51.58
Bishop McDevitt
2019
8 51.58
Riverside (7)
2019
10 52.04
North East
2019
11 52.11
Springfield Township (Montco)
2019
12 52.29
Abington
2020
13 52.36
Norwin
2020
14 52.74
Greater Latrobe
2019
15 52.77
Chichester
2019
16 52.88
Parkland
2021
17 52.94
Bradford Area
2020
18 53.22
Cumberland Valley
2021
19 53.31
North Catholic
2019
20 53.40
Norwin
2021
21 53.51
Quakertown
2019
22 53.81
New Castle
2019
23 53.93
Susquehanna Township
2020
24 53.94
Holy Redeemer High School
2019
25 53.95
Hempfield Area (7)
2019

800 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 1:59.74
Seneca Valley
2019
2 2:01.17
Indiana Area
2020
3 2:01.42
Indiana Area
2019
4 2:01.52
Chartiers Valley
2019
5 2:01.97
Abington Friends
2019
6 2:02.09
Quaker Valley
2020
7 2:02.15
Indiana Area
2019
8 2:02.35
Ephrata
2020
9 2:02.67
Upper Saint Clair
2019
10 2:03.25
Emmaus
2019
11 2:03.30
Kennett
2019
12 2:03.45
LaSalle College High School
2019
13 2:03.65
Riverside (7)
2021
14 2:04.27
Southern Lehigh
2019
15 2:04.32
Indiana Area
2020
16 2:04.47
Neshaminy
2019
17 2:04.96
Warwick
2019
18 2:04.98
Seneca
2019
19 2:05.34
Cathedral Prep
2021
20 2:05.36
Abington Friends
2019
21 2:05.92
Cumberland Valley
2019
22 2:06.10
Plymouth Whitemarsh
2019
23 2:06.16
Perkiomen Valley
2021
24 2:06.22
Mount Carmel Area
2020
25 2:06.35
Cumberland Valley
2020

1600 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:28.58
Indiana Area
2019
2 4:30.73
Ephrata
2019
3 4:33.38
Blackhawk
2020
4 4:33.49
Manheim Township
2019
5 4:41.52
Cedar Crest
2019
6 4:42.88
Cedar Crest
2021
7 4:42.99
Cedar Crest
2020
8 4:43.59
Hershey
2020
9 4:44.92
Lower Dauphin
2019
10 4:45.29
Beaver Area
2021
11 4:46.40
Wilson (3)
2021
12 4:47.57
Cathedral Prep
2020
13 4:47.98
Indiana Area
2021
14 4:48.19
Palmyra
2020
15 4:48.62
Coatesville
2019
16 4:49.65
Central Dauphin
2021
17 4:52.98
Slippery Rock Area
2020
18 4:54.73
McKeesport Area
2022
19 4:56.07
Hershey
2020
20 4:56.11
Cedar Crest
2022
21 4:57.99
Avon Grove
2020
22 4:58.19
Wyomissing Area
2019
23 5:01.19
Lebanon
2020
24 5:01.29
Nazareth Area
2019
25 5:01.92
Ephrata
2020

One Mile Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:24.31
West Chester East
2020
2 4:27.54
Bishop Shanahan
2020
3 4:34.23
Seneca Valley
2019
4 4:34.85
Upper Saint Clair
2020
5 4:38.34
Malvern Prep
2022
6 4:39.45
Great Valley
2019
7 4:40.29
Southern Lehigh
2022
8 4:40.56
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2020
9 4:42.13
Plymouth Whitemarsh
2020
10 4:42.45
Germantown Academy
2020
11 4:43.00
Methacton
2019
12 4:43.05
Deer Lakes
2019
13 4:43.09
Central Bucks East
2019
14 4:43.18
New Castle
2020
15 4:45.35
Carlisle
2021
16 4:45.87
Germantown Friends School
2020
17 4:46.46
West Chester East
2020
18 4:46.48
Owen J. Roberts
2020
19 4:46.58
Mount Carmel Area
2020
20 4:46.93
North East
2020
21 4:47.80
Downingtown West
2021
22 4:47.93
Abington Friends
2019
23 4:48.60
Mount Lebanon
2022
24 4:48.68
Neshaminy
2022
25 4:48.80
Episcopal Academy
2020

Two Mile Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 11:53.89
Hamburg Area
2020
2 12:01.74
Tulpehocken
2020
3 12:14.99
Hamburg Area
2020
4 12:32.38
Reading
2019
5 12:49.99
Hamburg Area
2022

3000 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 8:53.33
Jenkintown
2019
2 8:54.93
Holy Cross High School
2020
3 8:57.41
Downingtown West
2019
4 9:02.30
Dallas
2019
5 9:04.81
Shaler Area
2020
6 9:09.35
West Chester Henderson
2019
7 9:11.61
Perkiomen Valley
2020
8 9:13.23
Bethel Park
2019
9 9:16.16
LaSalle College High School
2020
10 9:16.79
Downingtown West
2019
11 9:17.47
Jenkintown
2019
12 9:18.04
Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy
2020
13 9:19.51
Neshaminy
2020
14 9:20.54
Fox Chapel Area
2020
15 9:21.56
Freedom Area (7)
2020
16 9:22.63
West Chester Henderson
2022
17 9:24.37
Jenkintown
2021
18 9:24.84
Hatboro Horsham
2021
19 9:25.14
Downingtown West
2020
20 9:25.48
Central Bucks East
2020
21 9:26.11
Hatboro Horsham
2020
22 9:30.24
Central Bucks East
2019
23 9:30.37
Lower Merion
2022
24 9:30.58
Great Valley
2021
25 9:32.41
Jenkintown
2021

3200 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 9:53.60
Blackhawk
2020
2 10:36.94
South Fayette High School
2020
3 10:38.18
Indiana Area
2020
4 10:45.09
South Fayette High School
2021
5 11:14.39
South Fayette High School
2020
6 11:24.96
South Fayette High School
2021
7 11:36.01
Bradford Area
2019
8 11:46.32
Bradford Area
2021

5000 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place

55 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 7.80
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2019
2 7.85
West Chester East
2019
3 7.86
Susquehanna Township
2019
4 7.94
William Allen
2019
4 7.94
Reading
2019
6 8.00
Liberty
2020
7 8.21
Parkland
2018
8 8.25
Perkiomen Valley
2019
9 8.27
Brookville Area
2019
10 8.28
Manheim Central
2019
11 8.29
Milton Hershey
2019
12 8.34
The Hill School
2019
13 8.35
Dock Mennonite Academy
2020
13 8.35
Louis E. Dieruff
2019
15 8.40
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2021
16 8.45
Hickory
2020
17 8.50
Wilson (3)
2020
18 8.58
Sun Valley
2019
18 8.58
Moravian Academy
2019
20 8.62
Central Dauphin East (CD East)
2021
21 8.63
Neumann Goretti
2020
21 8.63
Hamburg Area
2019
23 8.71
Brookville Area
2019
23 8.71
Bishop McDevitt
2019
25 8.80
Perkiomen Valley
2020

60 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 8.12
Owen J. Roberts
2019
2 8.34
Hempfield Area (7)
2019
3 8.37
Malvern Prep
2019
4 8.48
LaSalle College High School
2019
5 8.70
Lower Moreland
2019
6 8.72
Lower Merion
2019
7 8.74
Williamsport Area
2020
8 8.81
Bermudian Springs
2019
9 8.90
Red Land
2020
10 8.92
Altoona Area
2019
11 8.93
Penn Wood
2019
12 9.08
Hatboro Horsham
2021
13 9.09
Hempfield Area (7)
2020
14 9.10
North Allegheny
2020
15 9.14
South Park High School
2020
15 9.14
Methacton
2020
17 9.15
Interboro
2020
18 9.16
Cumberland Valley
2019
19 9.20
Bradford Area
2019
20 9.30
West Mifflin
2019
20 9.30
Norwin
2021
20 9.30
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
2020
23 9.31
West Mifflin
2021
24 9.38
East Pennsboro Area SD
2020
25 9.46
McDowell
2019

4x200 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 1:31.82
Coatesville
2 1:33.24
Greater Latrobe
3 1:33.80
Altoona Area
4 1:33.97
Butler
5 1:34.35
West Chester Henderson
6 1:34.94
Pennsbury
7 1:35.14
Hempfield Area (7)
7 1:35.14
Great Valley
9 1:35.81
Pennridge
10 1:36.43
Upper Saint Clair
11 1:36.45
Central Bucks West
12 1:36.71
Plymouth Whitemarsh
13 1:36.82
Motivation High School
14 1:36.90
Norwin
15 1:37.18
William Allen
16 1:37.25
Susquehanna Township
17 1:37.48
Haverford Township HS
18 1:37.50
Chester
19 1:37.57
Emmaus
20 1:37.60
Central Bucks East
21 1:37.69
Unionville
22 1:37.88
Northeast Bradford
23 1:38.04
Council Rock South
24 1:38.18
Council Rock North
25 1:38.93
Louis E. Dieruff

4x400 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 3:27.35
Bensalem
2 3:28.12
Central Bucks West
3 3:32.23
Northeast Bradford
4 3:32.38
Pennridge
5 3:33.63
Strath Haven
6 3:34.88
Greater Latrobe
7 3:35.32
Neshaminy
8 3:35.56
Central Bucks East
9 3:35.62
Pennsbury
10 3:36.21
Central Bucks South
11 3:36.33
Coatesville
12 3:36.40
Carlisle
13 3:37.53
Upper Darby
14 3:38.24
Butler
15 3:38.33
West Chester East
16 3:39.18
Twin Valley
17 3:40.28
Haverford Township HS
18 3:40.70
Indiana Area
19 3:40.78
Cumberland Valley
20 3:41.47
William Allen
21 3:41.51
Harry S Truman
22 3:41.82
Chartiers Valley
23 3:43.49
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
24 3:44.09
Ephrata
25 3:44.73
Lower Merion

4x800 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 8:11.90
Central Bucks West
2 8:15.60
Central Bucks East
3 8:16.18
Radnor
4 8:16.76
Central Bucks South
5 8:27.91
Council Rock North
6 8:32.87
Warwick
7 8:33.99
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
8 8:36.04
Penn Wood
9 8:40.58
Jenkintown
10 8:40.85
Liberty
11 8:44.21
Twin Valley
12 8:44.40
Meadville Area
13 8:44.44
Bishop Shanahan
14 8:44.45
Butler
15 8:47.59
LaSalle College High School
16 8:47.97
Pennridge
17 8:49.20
Chartiers Valley
18 8:49.47
Punxsutawney Area
19 8:49.57
Pennsbury
20 8:49.76
Cumberland Valley
21 8:52.29
Freedom Area (7)
22 8:53.72
Academy Park
23 8:54.16
Parkland
24 8:54.34
William Allen
25 8:58.02
Mount Lebanon

Distance Medley Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 10:40.50
West Chester East
2 10:40.55
LaSalle College High School
3 10:41.41
Council Rock South
4 10:42.82
Twin Valley
5 10:51.30
Penncrest
6 10:59.73
Spring Ford
7 11:01.12
Lower Merion
8 11:06.84
Pennridge
9 11:07.72
Carlisle
10 11:14.16
Germantown Friends School
11 11:14.67
Great Valley
12 11:22.70
Seneca Valley
13 11:24.80
West Chester Henderson
14 11:24.81
Emmaus
15 11:26.91
Methacton
16 11:31.10
Central Bucks East
17 11:34.27
Owen J. Roberts
18 11:35.68
Hatboro Horsham
19 11:38.98
The Hill School
20 11:39.86
Council Rock North
21 11:49.25
Father Judge
22 11:49.33
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
23 11:53.70
Bethel Park
24 11:53.75
Bensalem
25 11:53.84
Pennsbury

Sprint Medley Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 3:44.46
Central Bucks West
2 3:47.88
The Hill School
3 3:53.34
Central Bucks East
4 3:53.57
George School
5 3:57.19
Council Rock South
6 3:57.88
Council Rock North
7 4:04.82
Upper Dublin
8 4:08.40
Coatesville
9 4:14.20
Pennsbury

High Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6-6
Reading
2019
2 6-5
Plymouth Whitemarsh
2019
3 6-4
Bermudian Springs
2020
3 6-4
Butler
2020
3 6-4
Montoursville Area
2019
6 6-3
Faith Christian Academy
2019
7 6-2
LaSalle College High School
2021
7 6-2
Susquehanna Township
2020
7 6-2
Selinsgrove
2019
7 6-2
Warwick
2019
7 6-2
Avon Grove
2020
12 6-0
Elizabeth Forward
2021
12 6-0
Pennsbury
2019
12 6-0
Pennsbury
2019
12 6-0
Harry S Truman
2019
12 6-0
Coatesville
2020
12 6-0
Warwick
2021
18 5-11
Emmaus
2019
19 5-10
Meadville Area
2020
19 5-10
Cumberland Valley
2022
19 5-10
Seneca Valley
2019
19 5-10
Central Bucks East
2020
19 5-10
Muhlenberg
2020
19 5-10
Warwick
2021
25 5-8
Downingtown West
2020
25 5-8
The Hill School
2020
25 5-8
Slippery Rock Area
2020
25 5-8
Bradford Area
2019
25 5-8
Altoona Area
2020
25 5-8
Bensalem
2019

Long Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 23-8.5
Lampeter Strasburg
2019
2 22-2
Hickory
2019
3 21-9
Baldwin
2019
4 21-5
Council Rock South
2019
5 21-1
Reading
2019
6 21-0.75
Brookville Area
2019
7 21-0.5
McDowell
2019
8 21-0
Manheim Central
2019
9 20-10.25
Mount Carmel Area
2019
10 20-8.75
Lewisburg Area
2019
11 20-8
Academy at Palumbo
2019
12 20-6
Seneca Valley
2020
13 20-4.5
Carlisle
2021
13 20-4.5
Dock Mennonite Academy
2019
15 20-4
Williamsport Area
2021
15 20-4
Coatesville
2021
17 20-3.5
Red Land
2020
18 20-3
Norwin
2020
19 20-2.5
Archbishop Ryan
2019
20 20-1
Altoona Area
2019
21 19-11
Haverford Township HS
2021
22 19-10
Erie High School
2019
23 19-9.25
Montoursville Area
2019
24 19-7.25
Carlisle
2019
25 19-7
Penn Wood
2022
25 19-7
George School
2019

Pole Vault

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 15-4
State College Area High School
2019
2 14-6
Penn Manor
2019
2 14-6
Neshaminy
2020
4 14-3
Hempfield Area (7)
2021
5 14-0.25
Kennett
2019
6 14-0
Butler
2019
6 14-0
Council Rock South
2020
8 13-9
Hershey
2019
9 13-6
Kutztown Area
2019
9 13-6
Shikellamy
2021
11 13-3
McDowell
2019
12 13-0
Butler
2020
12 13-0
Camp Hill
2021
14 12-9
Bethel Park
2019
14 12-9
Hempfield Area (7)
2020
16 12-6
Schuylkill Valley
2020
16 12-6
Hamburg Area
2019
16 12-6
Central Bucks South
2019
16 12-6
Moniteau
2019
16 12-6
Beaver Area
2019
16 12-6
Easton Area
2019
22 12-0
Carlisle
2020
22 12-0
Central Bucks East
2020
22 12-0
Bradford Area
2021
22 12-0
Council Rock South
2019
22 12-0
Central Bucks East
2020
22 12-0
Liberty
2019

Shot Put

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 60-1
Somerset Area
2019
2 58-0.5
Fleetwood Area
2020
3 57-6
Hickory
2019
4 55-1
Wilmington
2021
5 52-10.75
Germantown Academy
2019
6 51-10.5
Baldwin
2019
7 51-7
Somerset Area
2021
8 51-5
Cocalico
2020
9 50-8
Kane Area
2019
9 50-8
Wilmington
2019
11 50-6.5
Saint Marys Area
2019
12 50-6
Perkiomen Valley
2019
13 50-2.5
Pottsgrove
2019
14 49-10
Wilson (3)
2020
15 49-0
Archbishop Wood
2020
16 48-5
Butler
2020
17 48-2
William Penn
2020
18 47-1.5
Haverford Township HS
2020
19 47-1
Msgr Bonner & Abp Prendergast HS
2020
20 46-9.25
LaSalle College High School
2020
21 46-4.5
Bellefonte Area
2019
21 46-4.5
Wyomissing Area
2021
23 46-0
Shippensburg
2020
24 45-8.5
LaSalle College High School
2019
25 44-8
Malvern Prep
2019

Triple Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 43-9.75
Daniel Boone
2020
2 43-6.75
Shaler Area
2020
3 42-11.25
Carlisle
2021
4 42-10.25
Carlisle
2019
5 42-9.75
Coatesville
2019
6 42-7
McDowell
2019
7 42-5.5
Upper Dublin
2021
8 42-3.5
Susquehanna Township
2020
9 42-1
Council Rock South
2019
10 41-9.5
Shamokin Area
2021
11 41-7
Cumberland Valley
2020
12 41-6.5
Penn Wood
2020
13 41-6.25
Manheim Central
2019
14 41-1
Chichester
2019
15 41-0
Liberty
2021
16 40-11.5
Chartiers Valley
2020
17 40-10
Susquehanna Township
2021
17 40-10
Bensalem
2020
19 40-9.25
Selinsgrove
2019
20 40-9
Warwick
2019
21 40-8.25
Archbishop Ryan
2019
22 40-5.5
Avon Grove
2020
23 40-3.5
Seneca Valley
2019
24 40-1
Williamsport Area
2020
25 40-0
Palmyra
2020
25 40-0
Academy at Palumbo
2019

Comments