Central League Relays

Havertown, PA

Girls Results

Results courtesy of Harry Chaykun and the Delaware County Daily Times


4 x 100:
1. Lower Merion (Bevin Lustman,Kristina Royster,Kim Foster,Manique Hatcher) 49.0,
2. Strath Haven (Allison McLaughlin,Jacqui Logan,Kerry Kelly,Katie Dolphin) 50.6,
3. Ridley (Sam Smarkola,Chrissy Savage,Kristine McAleer,Amanda Hopson) 50.9.

4 x 200:
1. Lower Merion (Maria Beckford,Kim Foster,Manique Hatcher,Jasmine Cotton) 1:44.5,
2. Ridley (Sam Smarkola,Chrissy Savage,Kristine McAleer,Amanda Hopson) 1:46.4,
3. Upper Darby (Brittany McDonald,Brendalyn Quiah,Esteem Winder,Lauren Green) 1:47.3.

4 x 400:
1. Upper Darby (Shala Sims,Christina Tieh,Esteem Winder,Brandi Slaughter) 4:14.6,
2. Ridley (Tara Mitnick,Meghan Brooks,Amanda Jones,Ashley Robertson) 4:22.1,
3. Springfield (Danielle DiPietro,Colleen Rutecki,Shannon Murpjhy,Megan Bauer) 4:35.9.

4 x 800:
1. Conestoga (Liz Costello,Kierstin Quinn,Ashley Niness,Carly Niness) 9:41.4,
2. Haverford (Julia Somers,Kelly Reed,Katie Dutch,Rhian Jones) 10:03.3,
3. Conestoga B 10:05.1.

Shuttle hurdles:
1. Strath Haven (Emily Gray,Ali Vanaman,Sarah Schuldenfrei,Kerry Kelly) 1:09.1,
2. Springfield (Julene Paynter,Kathleen Dougherty,Kaitlyn Archibald,Ashley Taylor) 1:11.5,
3. Upper Darby (Brittany Williams,Danielle Wetling,Natasia Pascoe,Randall Pajibo) 1:13.7.

Sprint medley:
1. Ridley (Ashley Robertson,Meghan Brooks,Amanda Jones,Tara Mitnick) 4:29.5,
2. Springfield (Danielle DiPietro,Kaitlyn Archibald,Shannon Murphy) 4:40.3,
3. Haverford (Colleen Ford,Karyn Piechale,Jessica Chen,Dana Yanocha) 4:53.1.

Distance medley:
1. Strath Haven (Lisa Vienneau,Morgan Dixon,Kristin Kildea,Shay Dickson) 12:49.9,
2. Springfield (Sam Gallagher,Shannon Murphy,Danielle DiDietro,Megan Bauer) 13:48.3,
3. Marple Newtown (Nicole Clark,Chelsea Yingling,Katie Finnerty,Katie D’Ambrosia) 13:56.5.

3,200-meter run:
1. Becca Greenberg (Conestoga) 13:00.9,
2. Lauren McCauley (Strath Haven) 13:03.7,
3. Katie Finnerty (Marple Newtown) 13:37.8.

High jump:
1. Haverford (Dana Groce,Katie Campnbell) 9-111/4,
2. Conestoga (Emily Mules,Carly Niness) 9-11,
3. Penncrest (Chelsea Miles,Emily Newley) 9-6.

Long jump:
1. Penncrest (Chelsea Miles,Meleam Mercadante) 30-101/4,
2. Upper Darby (Shalaina Quattlebaum,Quiah) 30-61/2,
3. Lower Merion (Monique Hatchett,C.C. Mills) 28-1/2.

Triple jump:
1. Haverford (Meredith Brigham,Dana Groce) 65-7,
2. Penncrest (Sarah Knipel,Chelsea Miles) 65-1,
3. Upper Darby (Lauren Greene,Shalaina Quattlebaum) 65-0.

Pole vault:
1. Strath Haven (Rino Sato,Rachel Skalina) 18-0,
2. Penncrest (Sarah Knipel,Tori Kenedy) 16-6,
3. Haverford (Julie Orlando,Caroline Lowenthal) 16-0.

Discus:
1. Penncrest (Sam Adcock,Karen Shump) 188-6,Springfield (Steph Mechell,Jesse Furia) 180-8,
3. Upper Darby (Barbara Choronelo,Hilary Boyce) 170-11.

Javelin:
1. Springfield (Jesse Furia,Shannon Kane) 194-0,
2. Haverford (Gillian Gannon,Elise Wrabetz) 169-11,
3. Upper Darby (Natasia Pascoe,Chanel King) 163-7.

Shot put:
1. Penncrest (Karen Shump,Chelsea Adcock) 73-23/4,
2. Strath Haven (Shay Brown,Neen Brown) 62-83/4,
3. Springfield (Steph Mechell,Maggie McDermott) 59-11.