Central League Relays

Havertown, PA

Top 3 Boys

Central League Relays

Results Courtesy of Harry Chaykun, Delaware County Daily Times

(At Haverford High)

Boys Results

4 x 100: 1. Penncrest (Anthony Batch, Tyrell Stephenson, Matt Bundy, Avery Coleman) 43.3, 2. Conestoga (Baylis, Valentine, Batts, Whiteman) 43.7, 3. Springfield (Brad Carabello, Derrick Boone, Dantae Allen, Terrence Winters) 46.4.

4 x 200: 1. Conestoga (Will Bates, Kurt Whiteman, Curtis Baylis, Tom Mayer) 1:30.2, 2. Penncrest (Matt Bundy, Tyrell Stephenson, Anthony Batch, Tres Moore) 1:30.4, 3. Lower Merion (Zach Ray, Dan Litt, C.J. Johnson, Tim Reagan) 1:33.4.

4 x 400: 1. Penncrest (Matt Bundy, C.J. Cussey, Tres Moore, Anthony Batch) 3:22.3, 2. Upper Darby (Avery Harris, John King, Amar Ali, Reggie Johnson) 3:29.4, 3. Strath Haven (Calvin Wells, Vince Marriott, Joran Smith, Manny Collins) 3:31.5.

4 x 800: 1. Lower Merion (Drew LeDonne, Ben Furcht, Jake Perry, Neal Berman) 8:03.0, 2. Upper Darby (John King, Jon Skuback, Reggie Johnson, Amar Ali) 8:21.4, 3. Haverford (Steve Hank, Ed Donnelly, Woo Kim, Dan O’Toole) 8:24.0.

4 x 1,600: 1. Strath Haven (Richard Scott, George Dickson, Dan Tyler, Dave Klein) 18:42.4, 2. Lower Merion (Jake Perry, Kyle Ingerman, Lucas VanHouten, Ben Furcht) 18:51, 3. Haverford (Ed Donnelly, Steve Hand, Ryan Thompson, Woo Kim) 19:14.0.

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Strath Haven (Chris Williams, Alex Hisey, Brian Downey, Sam Coulter) 1:06.0, 2. Upper Darby (John King, Charles Smith, Neo Nikoi, Chris Davis) 1:07.6, 3. Penncrest (Tres Moore, Jared Tindell, Matt Bundy, Joey Verica) 1:08.4.

Sprint medley: 1. Ridley (Chris Simonetti, Jake Cahill, Troy Foster, Matt McGeehan) 3:42.3, 2. Marple Newtown (Matt Marianski, James Pierce, Kevin McGinn, Paul Ciavardelli) 3:44.3, 3. Upper Darby (Mark McDevitt, Charles Smith, Van Johnson, Abdul Hamid) 3:45.8.

Distance medley: 1. Strath Haven (George Dickson, Calvin Wells, Dan Tyler, Rich Scott) 10:45.5, 2. Penncrest (Greg Allison, C.J Cussey, Ryan Bushey, Nick Bonaventure) 10:53.1, 3. Upper Darby (Adrian Reist, Van Johnson, Mark McDevitt, Daniel Edgar) 11:06.3.

3,200: 1. Pete Sisson (Penncrest) 9:59.9, 2. Mike Wright (Ridley) 10:50.0, 3. Jeff Seelaus (Strath Haven) 11:09.0.

High jump: 1. Conestoga (Tom Mayer, Mike Krone) 12-2, 2. Upper Darby (Larry Dupree, Chase Peterson) 11-4, 3. Marple Newtown (Andree Brandt, James Pierce) 10-11.

Long jump: 1. Ridley (Troy Foster, Jake Cahill) 39-51/2, 2. Strath Haven (Brent Collins, James Griffin) 36-93/4, 3. Upper Darby (Parlay Blay, Avery Harris) 36-53/4.

Triple jump: 1. Penncrest (Joey Verica, Tyreke Karshaw) 85-61/2, 2. Ridley (Troy Foster, Pat Mills) 80-11/4, 3. Upper Darby (Larry Dupree, Charles Smith) 77-7.

Pole vault: 1. Springfield (Ian Ferguson, Dennis Nguyen) 25-10, 2. Strath Haven (Chris Williams, Max Reigner) 22-6, 3. Penncrest (Kyle Penzer, Jared Tindall) 21-6.

Discus: 1. Penncrest (Richard Stevens, Chris Amabile) 234-7, 2. Springfield (Kaje Sponheimer, Alex Furia) 227-4, 3. Conestoga (Nelson, Gerry) 221-3.

Javelin: 1. Springfield (Kaje Sponheimer, Vincent DuVernois) 360-6, 2. Conestoga (Roe, Watson) 315-4, 3. Ridley (Pinto, Signora) 267-8.

Shot put: 1. Conestoga (Nelson, Watson) 88-1/2, 2. Haverford (Brian Clancy, Dan Noone) 82-10, 3. Upper Darby (Alex Furia, Kaje Sponheimer) 82-5.