Licensed to PIAA District IV Championship Meet
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/21/2004 07:02 AM
2004 PIAA Dist IV Track & Field Championship
Class AA
Bucknell University, Lewisburg - 5/20/2004
Results courtesy of Mark Sundberg and District 4
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, ThousandOksHS,CA
Dist Record: D 12.10 1975 Katie Miekle, Sayre
2003 Champ: 12.76 Melissa Miller, Athens
Meet Qualifying: 13.84
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 710 Melissa Miller 10 Athens Area 12.30 12.52q 2
2 971 Kirsten Schuyler 12 Williamsport 12.94 13.02q 1
3 847 Megan Boyer 12 Selinsgrove 13.04 13.12q 2
4 909 Hilary Crouser 11 Shikellamy 0 13.00 13.15q 1
5 771 Tamzen Fulkrod 9 Jersey Shore 13.35 13.25q 1
6 827 Rachel Knapp 9 Milton Area 13.10 13.29q 2
7 857 Laura Hummel 9 Selinsgrove 13.19 13.36q 2
8 781 Melissa Schreppel 12 Jersey Shore 13.24 13.39q 2
9 928 Quinn Whitenight 9 Shikellamy 0 13.14 13.42 1
10 721 Caitlin Hinson 12 Danville Are 13.14 13.44 1
11 870 Nikki Schreffler 12 Selinsgrove 13.34 13.48 1
12 967 Kyla Ortiz 9 Williamsport 13.50 13.49 2
13 727 Julia Pervola 10 Danville Are 13.63 13.65 1
14 919 Kirsten Ross 9 Shikellamy 0 13.74 13.88 1
-- 962 Jenny Green 10 Williamsport 13.44 DNS 2
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, ThousandOksHS,CA
Dist Record: D 12.10 1975 Katie Miekle, Sayre
2003 Champ: 12.76 Melissa Miller, Athens
Meet Qualifying: 13.84
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 710 Melissa Miller 10 Athens Area 12.52 12.42 10
2 971 Kirsten Schuyler 12 Williamsport 13.02 12.84 8
3 847 Megan Boyer 12 Selinsgrove 13.12 13.01 6
4 909 Hilary Crouser 11 Shikellamy 0 13.15 13.24 5
5 781 Melissa Schreppel 12 Jersey Shore 13.39 13.34 4
6 827 Rachel Knapp 9 Milton Area 13.29 13.43 3
7 857 Laura Hummel 9 Selinsgrove 13.36 13.44 2
8 771 Tamzen Fulkrod 9 Jersey Shore 13.25 13.57 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, ThousndOaksHS,CA
Dist Record: D 25.21 5/19/2004 Melissa Miller, ATHENS AREA
2003 Champ: 26.89 Melissa Miller, Athens
Meet Qualifying: 29.14
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 710 Melissa Miller 10 Athens Area 25.25 26.18q 2
2 962 Jenny Green 10 Williamsport 26.32 26.45q 1
3 865 Maggi Parker 12 Selinsgrove 27.54 27.18q 2
4 909 Hilary Crouser 11 Shikellamy 0 27.74 27.22q 1
5 721 Caitlin Hinson 12 Danville Are 27.31 27.39q 1
6 771 Tamzen Fulkrod 9 Jersey Shore 28.20 27.72q 1
7 870 Nikki Schreffler 12 Selinsgrove 27.95 27.75q 2
8 928 Quinn Whitenight 9 Shikellamy 0 28.00 27.78q 2
9 967 Kyla Ortiz 9 Williamsport 27.64 27.85 2
10 871 Shuntil Snyder 9 Selinsgrove 28.03 28.05 1
11 919 Kirsten Ross 9 Shikellamy 0 27.92 28.31 1
12 957 Danika Adams 9 Williamsport 28.76 28.65 2
13 914 Kyra Longenberger 9 Shikellamy 0 28.74 28.98 2
14 718 Becca Daugherty 9 Danville Are 28.94 29.45 1
-- 927 Jessica Wetzel 9 Shikellamy 0 28.84 DNS 1
-- 965 Patricia Mosley 12 Williamsport 27.43 SCR
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, ThousndOaksHS,CA
Dist Record: D 25.21 5/19/2004 Melissa Miller, ATHENS AREA
2003 Champ: 26.89 Melissa Miller, Athens
Meet Qualifying: 29.14
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 710 Melissa Miller 10 Athens Area 26.18 25.21D 10
2 962 Jenny Green 10 Williamsport 26.45 26.58 8
3 928 Quinn Whitenight 9 Shikellamy 0 27.78 27.38 6
4 865 Maggi Parker 12 Selinsgrove 27.18 27.45 5
5 721 Caitlin Hinson 12 Danville Are 27.39 27.72 4
6 909 Hilary Crouser 11 Shikellamy 0 27.22 27.85 3
7 771 Tamzen Fulkrod 9 Jersey Shore 27.72 28.22 2
8 870 Nikki Schreffler 12 Selinsgrove 27.75 28.35 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, S Diego MrsHS,CA
Dist Record: D 54.80 1986 Leaha Walker, Williamsport
2003 Champ: 1:00.24 Melissa Miller, Athens
Meet Qualifying: 1:06.84
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 710 Melissa Miller 10 Athens Area 58.28 59.43 2 10
2 911 Tonya Ebersole 11 Shikellamy 0 1:01.28 1:00.63 2 8
3 854 Erica Hess 9 Selinsgrove 1:00.17 1:00.69 2 6
4 726 Kelly Mingle 12 Danville Are 1:02.12 1:02.57 2 5
5 916 Megan Monroig 9 Shikellamy 0 1:02.24 1:03.49 2 4
6 927 Jessica Wetzel 9 Shikellamy 0 1:02.75 1:03.70 2 3
7 957 Danika Adams 9 Williamsport 1:03.37 1:03.87 2 2
8 780 Maggie Sander 9 Jersey Shore 1:05.28 1:04.94 1 1
9 832 Erin Nester 12 Milton Area 1:05.82 1:05.19 1
10 702 Tamara Brown 9 Athens Area 1:06.52 1:05.20 1
11 872 Melissa Weidel 9 Selinsgrove 1:06.05 1:06.47 1
12 722 Ryann Kishbaugh 11 Danville Are 1:06.24 1:06.77 1
13 704 Ashley Cooney 12 Athens Area 1:06.35 1:06.94 1
-- 958 Alisha Coffey 9 Williamsport 1:04.24 DNS 1
-- 962 Jenny Green 10 Williamsport 1:00.74 DNS 2
-- 785 Bethany Young 11 Jersey Shore 1:03.35 SCR
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 2:04.50 1980 Joetta Clark, MplColumbiaHS,NJ
Dist Record: D 2:17.00 1989 Yolanda Washington, Williamsport
2003 Champ: 2:25.06 Amanda Fleming, Shikellamy
Meet Qualifying: 2:41.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 768 Emily Dincher 10 Jersey Shore 2:25.29 2:24.17 10
2 715 Maggey Bloskey 10 Danville Are 2:23.22 2:24.77 8
3 856 Danielle Houtz 9 Selinsgrove 2:28.24 2:26.01 6
4 706 Elaine Hughes 12 Athens Area 2:33.49 2:28.18 5
5 830 Alyssa Lewis 11 Milton Area 2:32.74 2:29.31 4
6 716 Mary Brady 10 Danville Are 2:31.52 2:29.48 3
7 785 Bethany Young 11 Jersey Shore 2:26.76 2:29.95 2
8 920 Lindsey Scheller 9 Shikellamy 0 2:33.62 2:32.15 1
9 738 Liberty Woodrull 11 Danville Are 2:33.65 2:33.32
10 916 Megan Monroig 9 Shikellamy 0 2:37.24 2:38.32
11 835 Amy Smith 11 Milton Area 2:38.76 2:38.85
12 855 Rachel Hollenbach 9 Selinsgrove 2:34.84 2:39.19
13 844 Jess Aungst 10 Selinsgrove 2:33.60 2:40.62
14 828 Sara Knapp 11 Milton Area 2:31.24 2:42.36
15 786 Lauren Yoxtheeimer 12 Jersey Shore 2:40.00 2:46.36
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 4:39.40 1985 Laura Matson, BlmHillsAndHS,MI
Dist Record: D 5:09.80 1986 Michelle Strothers, Williamsport
2003 Champ: 5:26.12 Lisa Scheller, Shikellamy
Meet Qualifying: 6:12.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 920 Lindsey Scheller 9 Shikellamy 0 5:14.84 5:30.88 10
2 728 Katie Reidinger 11 Danville Are 5:39.75 5:34.68 8
3 735 Michelle Wood 12 Danville Are 5:44.33 5:42.99 6
4 717 Alyson Cavanaugh 10 Danville Are 5:45.41 5:48.20 5
5 907 Lorin Blessing 10 Shikellamy 0 6:08.24 5:56.84 4
6 783 Michelle Uhl 12 Jersey Shore 5:57.07 5:58.67 3
7 836 Kim Tanner 12 Milton Area 6:10.32 6:07.42 2
8 969 Brandi Schira 11 Williamsport 6:11.86 6:21.80 1
-- 768 Emily Dincher 10 Jersey Shore 5:22.32 DNS
-- 959 Michelle Creveling 9 Williamsport 5:54.43 DNS
-- 856 Danielle Houtz 9 Selinsgrove 5:23.13 DNS
-- 844 Jess Aungst 10 Selinsgrove 6:07.90 DNS
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, ThousndOaksHS,CA
Dist Record: D 11:23.80 1993 Farrah Ryan, Shamokin
2003 Champ: 11:48.06 Ashley Shuck, Milton
Meet Qualifying: 13:09.74
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 834 Ashley Shuck 11 Milton Area 11:47.69 11:44.31 10
2 731 Adrienne Sharp 12 Danville Are 12:05.74 11:57.69 8
3 728 Katie Reidinger 11 Danville Are 12:17.61 12:19.81 6
4 724 Ashley Leberfinger 10 Danville Are 12:31.10 12:37.50 5
5 920 Lindsey Scheller 9 Shikellamy 0 12:56.34 12:42.80 4
6 959 Michelle Creveling 9 Williamsport 12:40.79 12:47.04 3
7 964 Sarah Lehman 9 Williamsport 13:09.26 13:00.36 2
8 783 Michelle Uhl 12 Jersey Shore 12:36.24 13:02.02 1
9 866 Jennifer Peeler 10 Selinsgrove 13:08.64 13:20.54
-- 907 Lorin Blessing 10 Shikellamy 0 13:06.64 DNF
-- 856 Danielle Houtz 9 Selinsgrove 13:06.48 DNS
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, RiversideNHS, CA
Dist Record: D 14.60 1977 Michelle Whyne, Mount Carmel
2003 Champ: 16.11 Bethany Riley, Danville
Meet Qualifying: 19.34
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 912 Kristina Fangmann 11 Shikellamy 0 16.64 16.68q 1
2 908 Lindsay Bussey 12 Shikellamy 0 16.34 16.77q 2
3 778 Lindsay Libby 12 Jersey Shore 17.18 17.16q 1
4 886 Leigh Henderson 9 Selinsgrove 16.94 17.24q 2
5 851 Hillary Dagle 10 Selinsgrove 16.99 17.44q 2
6 705 Kasey Fisher 10 Athens Area 17.29 17.55q 1
7 965 Patricia Mosley 12 Williamsport 17.45 17.74q 2
8 863 Charlie Miller 11 Selinsgrove 17.94 18.06q 1
9 765 Sarah Bierly 12 Jersey Shore 17.44 18.57 2
10 729 Bethany Riley 12 Danville Are 16.74 22.13 1
-- 973 Jen Wiest 11 Williamsport 17.64 DNS 1
-- 970 Maria Schramm 9 Williamsport 18.74 DNS 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
8 fastest times from the trials advance to the final
NFHS Record: N 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, RiversideNHS, CA
Dist Record: D 14.60 1977 Michelle Whyne, Mount Carmel
2003 Champ: 16.11 Bethany Riley, Danville
Meet Qualifying: 19.34
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 908 Lindsay Bussey 12 Shikellamy 0 16.77 16.42 10
2 912 Kristina Fangmann 11 Shikellamy 0 16.68 16.63 8
3 886 Leigh Henderson 9 Selinsgrove 17.24 17.16 6
4 851 Hillary Dagle 10 Selinsgrove 17.44 17.46 5
5 965 Patricia Mosley 12 Williamsport 17.74 17.73 4
6 863 Charlie Miller 11 Selinsgrove 18.06 18.16 3
-- 705 Kasey Fisher 10 Athens Area 17.55 DQ
-- 778 Lindsay Libby 12 Jersey Shore 17.16 DNS
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, LngBeachWlsnHS, CA
Dist Record: D 44.40 1983 Suzanne Schreppell, Williamsport
2003 Champ: 48.50 Bethany Riley, Danville
Meet Qualifying: 55.54
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 776 Emily Hollick 10 Jersey Shore 48.67 48.34 2 10
2 725 Janelle Mentrikosk 10 Danville Are 49.30 49.07 2 8
3 912 Kristina Fangmann 11 Shikellamy 0 50.84 49.71 2 6
4 705 Kasey Fisher 10 Athens Area 50.59 50.14 2 5
5 886 Leigh Henderson 9 Selinsgrove 50.80 50.27 2 4
6 925 Hannah Tobin 10 Shikellamy 0 52.59 51.04 1 3
7 965 Patricia Mosley 12 Williamsport 52.13 51.28 2 2
8 970 Maria Schramm 9 Williamsport 52.46 51.67 1 1
9 848 Julie Briskey 9 Selinsgrove 52.19 53.07 2
10 851 Hillary Dagle 10 Selinsgrove 52.05 53.10 2
11 917 Lindsey Raup 10 Shikellamy 0 55.44 54.84 1
-- 777 Larissa Kryder 9 Jersey Shore 54.10 DNS 1
-- 729 Bethany Riley 12 Danville Are 50.44 SCR
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 44.70 1997 , PDR-St BernHS,CA
Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, Edmondson
Dist Record: D 48.60 1987 Williamsport, Williamsport
V Brown, B Kaiser, T Coffey, L Walker
2003 Champ: 51.91 , Selinsgrove
Boyer, Parker, Schreffler, Henderson
Meet Qualifying: 54.74
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Williamsport 04 50.97 50.43 10
2 Selinsgrove 04 51.18 50.45 8
3 Shikellamy 04 50.84 50.53 6
4 Jersey Shore 04 51.64 51.79 5
5 Danville Area 04 52.39 52.83 4
6 Milton Area 04 53.45 53.60 3
-- Athens Area 04 55.49 SCR
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 3:35.72 2001 , LgBchWilsonHS,CA
Tate,Hodges,Demus,Freeman
Dist Record: D 3:58.80 1986 Williamsport, Williamsport
B Kasier, P Schauer, T Coffey, L Walker
2003 Champ: 4:13.31 , Danville
Mentrikoski, Triploi, Bloskey, Mingle
Meet Qualifying: 4:33.24
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Selinsgrove 04 4:14.97 4:08.85 10
2 Jersey Shore 04 4:18.08 4:12.25 8
3 Shikellamy 04 4:18.24 4:14.89 6
4 Danville Area 04 4:15.84 4:15.65 5
5 Athens Area 04 4:21.74 4:18.86 4
6 Milton Area 04 4:18.78 4:19.98 3
7 Williamsport 04 4:23.64 4:23.43 2
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Final event on time
NFHS Record: N 8:58.43 1982 , UpperDublinHS,PA
Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell
Dist Record: D 9:43.80 1993 Williamsport, Williamsport
M Colegrove, A Knight, C Person, S Guthrie
2003 Champ: 9:57.81 , Shikellamy
Straub, Ebersole, Blessing, Fangmann
Meet Qualifying: 10:50.24
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Danville Area 04 10:04.16 9:54.87 10
2 Shikellamy 04 10:00.54 9:57.64 8
3 Milton Area 04 10:16.74 10:06.42 6
4 Selinsgrove 04 10:25.60 11:12.48 5
5 Jersey Shore 04 10:40.00 11:12.82 4