Chris Williams highlighted fourteen US#10 performances from PA athletes by regaining his national lead in the 60 meter hurdles with a 7.99 clocking at the Kevin Dare Invitational. His teammates put together a US#5 4x400 meter relay of 3:23.14, which was one of many great relay performances on the weekend. Abington took their talents to Yale and continued to flex their relay muscle with a US#2 distance medley relay time of 10:25.69 and a US#5 4x800 meter relay time of 8:00.32. Abington is the current state leader in THREE of the four relays. The deepest relay in the state may be the boys 4x200 meter relay. Cheltenham ran a US#2 time of 1:29.74 in the prelim round at New Balance to distance themselves from the now congested group of relay teams. This weekend alone, SIXTEEN of the top SEVENTEEN performances came this weekend, and FOURTEEN of them were run on a banked track. Open events started to pick up steam this weekend, with Wade Endress of Altoona leading a PA 1-2-3 in the 800 at Kevin Dare with his time of 1:55.89. PA also had their first sub 7 second 60 meter dash and it came from Tyler Smith of Norristown at Kevin Dare in 6.97. Kadeem Jackson ran a 6.41 55 meter dash at Franklin and Marshall, which is 2nd best in the country. Jackson's converted 60 meter dash time of 6.91 would top the state and would be US#2. To cap it all off, the 3000 meter run at Kevin Dare provided the only two national top tens in the same race, as Ryan Hartzel of Cumberland Valley ran a US#4 time of 8:52.42 and Mahdi Koliso of Glen Mills finished behind him in the same race with a US#8 time of 8:58.44.
55 Meter Dash
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 6.41 | Kadeem Jackson | PA William Penn | 2012 | 01/21/2011 | 2nd Annual Diplomat High School Relays - F&M #3 | ||
2. | 6.46 | Shaun Palmer | PA Central Dauphin East | 2011 | 01/21/2011 | 2nd Annual Diplomat High School Relays - F&M #3 | ||
3. | 6.51 | T.j. Elliott | PA Central Dauphin East | 2012 | 12/18/2010 | Dickinson College HS Invite #1 | ||
4. | 6.53 | Matt Gilmore | PA Cheltenham | 2011 | 01/06/2011 | Glen Mills Relays | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 6.54 *** | ||||||||
5. | 6.56 | Eddie Burgess | PA Great Valley | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
6. | 6.56 | Tyrell Stephenson | PA Penncrest | 2011 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
7. | 6.60 | Devante Lucas | PA William Penn | 2012 | 01/21/2011 | 2nd Annual Diplomat High School Relays - F&M #3 | ||
8. | 6.62 | Brandon Mercer | PA North Penn | 2011 | 01/06/2011 | Glen Mills Relays | ||
9. | 6.62 | Matt Smalley | PA Father Judge | 2012 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy |
60 Meter Dash
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 6.94h | Shakeil Carter | PA Bethel Park | 2011 | 01/13/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #1 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 6.96 *** | ||||||||
2. | 6.97p | Tyler Smith | PA Norristown | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
3. | 7.01 | T.j. Elliott | PA Central Dauphin East | 2012 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
4. | 7.02 | Eddie Burgess | PA Great Valley | 2011 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 7.05 *** | ||||||||
5. | 7.07 | Scott Catalano | PA Lansdale Catholic | 2012 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
6. | 7.07 | Tariq Lovelace | PA Delaware Valley Charter | 2011 | 01/06/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #4 - Division II | ||
7. | 7.08 | Dakoda Walker | PA McDowell | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
8. | 7.10 | Greg Garmon | PA McDowell | 2012 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 |
200 Meter Dash
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 22.37 | Matt Gilmore | PA Cheltenham | 2011 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
2. | 22.43 | Greg Garmon | PA McDowell | 2012 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 22.53 *** | ||||||||
3. | 22.65 | Tyrell Stephenson | PA Penncrest | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
4. | 22.79 | Yini Donnie | PA Northeast HS | 2011 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
5. | 22.89 | Shakeil Carter | PA Bethel Park | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
6. | 22.94 | Kyle Shivetts | PA North Allegheny | 2013 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
7. | 22.97 | Christian Lupica | PA Holy Ghost Preparatory School | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
8. | 22.97 | Joe Santos | PA Hempfield (3) | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational |
400 Meter Dash
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 48.52 | Matt Gilmore | PA Cheltenham | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
2. | 49.40 | Manny (Broderick) Collins | PA Strath Haven | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
3. | 49.78 | Brendan Robert | PA Penncrest | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
4. | 49.96 | Alex Shisler | PA State College Area High School | 2012 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
5. | 50.15 | Tyler Gallen | PA Cardinal O Hara | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
6. | 50.17 | Macey Watson | PA Abington | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
7. | 50.24 | Will Taylor | PA Abington | -- | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 50.50 *** | ||||||||
8. | 50.55 | Tevin Smith | PA Abington | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy |
800 Meter Run
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1:55.89 | Wade Endress | PA Altoona Area | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
2. | 1:56.70 | Andy Flynn | PA Cumberland Valley | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
3. | 1:57.14 | Tommy Timmins | PA Phoenixville Area | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 1:57.7 *** | ||||||||
4. | 1:58.50 | Hong Cho | PA Wissahickon | 2011 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
5. | 1:58.64 | Danny Essex | PA Conestoga | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
6. | 1:59.12 | Evan Gomez | PA Butler | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #3 | ||
7. | 1:59.36 | Eric Witmer | PA J.P. McCaskey | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
8. | 2:00.02 | Tevin Smith | PA Abington | 2011 | 01/21/2011 | Yale Track Classic |
One Mile Run
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4:17.79 | Dustin Wilson | PA Chestnut Hill Academy | 2012 | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||
2. | 4:20.90 | Wade Endress | PA Altoona Area | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
3. | 4:21.18 | Kyle Moran | PA Abington | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
4. | 4:21.55 | Ed Schrom | PA Central Dauphin | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
5. | 4:21.59 | Ryan Gil | PA North Allegheny | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #3 | ||
6. | 4:22.43 | Ned Willig | PA Great Valley | 2012 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 4:23.6 *** | ||||||||
7. | 4:27.42 | Matthew Groff | PA Hempfield (3) | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
8. | 4:28.31 | Brett Kelly | PA Boyertown | 2012 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic |
3000 Meter Run
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 8:52.42 | Ryan Hartzel | PA Cumberland Valley | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
2. | 8:53.89 | Dustin Wilson | PA Chestnut Hill Academy | 2012 | 12/11/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #1 | ||
3. | 8:58.44 | Mahdi Koliso | PA Glen Mills Schools | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 9:00.0 *** | ||||||||
4. | 9:00.61 | Ned Willig | PA Great Valley | 2012 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
5. | 9:01.85 | Brett Kelly | PA Boyertown | 2012 | 12/23/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #3 | ||
6. | 9:03.43 | Zach Greth | PA Exeter | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #5 | ||
7. | 9:03.45 | Alex Izewski | PA Central Bucks East | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
8. | 9:06.74 | Joseph Toole | PA Great Valley | 2011 | 01/21/2011 | Yale Track Classic |
55 Meter Hurdles
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 7.67 | Eric Futch | PA Penn Wood | 2012 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
2. | 7.68p | Chris Williams | PA Strath Haven | 2012 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
3. | 7.69 | Marcus Collins | PA Monsignor Bonner | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
4. | 7.70p | Kevin Day | PA Glen Mills Schools | 2013 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
5. | 7.74h | Zane Zeigler | PA Freedom Area (7) | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Marietta College HS Open Meet #1 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 7.74 *** | ||||||||
6. | 7.77 | Christian Lupica | PA Holy Ghost Preparatory School | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||
7. | 7.82p | Wellington Zaza | PA Upper Darby | 2013 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
8. | 7.84 | Laye Samoura | PA Coatesville | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games |
60 Meter Hurdles
Rank | Time | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 7.99 | Chris Williams | PA Strath Haven | 2012 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
2. | 8.18 | Eric Futch | PA Penn Wood | 2012 | 12/30/2010 | Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 8.21 *** | ||||||||
3. | 8.23 | Christian Lupica | PA Holy Ghost Preparatory School | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||
4. | 8.34h | Jamal Devine | PA Williamsport Area | 2011 | 01/06/2011 | State College HS Invitational #1 | ||
5. | 8.37 | Tyler Abels | PA Elizabeth Forward | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 8.40 *** | ||||||||
6. | 8.43 | Grant Kiawua | PA Thomas Jefferson | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
7. | 8.44 | Rich D'Ambrosio | PA Malvern Prep | 2011 | 12/18/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #2 | ||
8. | 8.45 | Khalid Guiden | PA Exeter | 2011 | 12/23/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #3 |
4x200 Meter Relay
Rank | Time | Team | Date | Meet | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1:29.74 | PA Cheltenham | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
2. | 1:31.08 | PA Strath Haven | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
3. | 1:31.35 | PA Cardinal O Hara | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
4. | 1:31.79 | PA Downingtown West | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
5. | 1:31.83 | PA Hempfield Area (7) | 01/22/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #3 | ||||
6. | 1:31.97 | PA Upper Darby | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
7. | 1:32.04 | PA Penncrest | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 1:32.50 *** | ||||||||
8. | 1:32.59 | PA Penn Wood | 12/29/2010 | Marine Corps Holiday Classic |
4x400 Meter Relay
Rank | Time | Team | Date | Meet | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3:19.55 | PA Abington | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||||
2. | 3:23.14 | PA Strath Haven | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
3. | 3:23.41 | PA Cheltenham | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||||
4. | 3:26.54 | PA Penncrest | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
5. | 3:26.99 | PA Penn Wood | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 3:27.9 *** | ||||||||
6. | 3:29.02 | PA Cardinal O Hara | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
7. | 3:30.00 | PA Council Rock North | 01/22/2011 | Lavino Relays | ||||
8. | 3:30.29 | PA Pennridge | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational |
4x800 Meter Relay
Rank | Time | Team | Date | Meet | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 8:00.32 | PA Abington | 01/21/2011 | Yale Track Classic | ||||
2. | 8:06.10 | PA Lower Moreland | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 8:09.2 *** | ||||||||
3. | 8:10.38 | PA Cardinal O Hara | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
4. | 8:10.72 | PA Spring Ford | 01/15/2011 | Molloy Stanner Games | ||||
5. | 8:12.19 | PA Pennridge | 01/22/2011 | Kevin Dare High School Invitational | ||||
6. | 8:12.78 | PA Friends' Central | 01/22/2011 | New Balance Games | ||||
7. | 8:16.14 | PA Holy Ghost Preparatory School | 01/08/2011 | Hispanic Games presented by The Navy | ||||
8. | 8:16.29 | PA Central Bucks West | 12/18/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #2 |
Distance Medley Relay
Rank | Time | Team | Date | Meet | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 10:25.69 | PA Abington | 01/21/2011 | Yale Track Classic | ||||
2. | 10:36.89 | PA Great Valley | 01/21/2011 | Yale Track Classic | ||||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 10:37.0 *** | ||||||||
3. | 10:39.60 | PA Council Rock North | 01/22/2011 | Lavino Relays | ||||
4. | 10:44.35 | PA Central Bucks West | 01/08/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #4 - Division I | ||||
5. | 10:47.50 | PA Wissahickon | 01/06/2011 | Glen Mills Relays | ||||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 10:47.8 *** | ||||||||
6. | 10:48.12 | PA LaSalle College High School | 01/08/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #4 - Division I | ||||
7. | 10:49.82 | PA Boyertown | 01/15/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #5 | ||||
8. | 10:56.36 | PA Cardinal O Hara | 01/15/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #5 |
Long Jump
Rank | Mark | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 22-10 | Richard Rouse | PA Penn Hills | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #2 | ||
2. | 22-8 | Austin Rizzo | PA Williamsport Area | 2013 | 01/06/2011 | State College HS Invitational #1 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 22-8 *** | ||||||||
3. | 22-4.5 | Rich D'Ambrosio | PA Malvern Prep | 2011 | 12/11/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #1 | ||
4. | 22-1.75 | Brent Charlton | PA Downingtown West | 2011 | 12/23/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #3 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 22-1.00 *** | ||||||||
5. | 21-11.5 | Jacob Soltis | PA Upper Moreland | 2012 | 12/18/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #2 | ||
6. | 21-10 | Khiry Twyman | PA Girard College HS | 2013 | 01/21/2011 | Golden Bear Invitational | ||
7. | 21-7.5 | Louis Smith | PA Downingtown West | 2011 | 12/11/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #1 | ||
8. | 21-7 | Semi Ibikunle | PA Central York | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Lebanon Valley College HS Invitational |
Triple Jump
Rank | Mark | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 47-5.5 | Imani Brown | PA Reading | 2012 | 01/08/2011 | Kutztown High School Invitational | ||
2. | 46-4.5 | Tyrek Edwards | PA West Catholic | 2012 | 12/11/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #1 | ||
3. | 46-3.5 | Jared Posey | PA William Penn | 2012 | 01/08/2011 | Lebanon Valley College HS Invitational | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 46-0 *** | ||||||||
4. | 45-8 | Ian Welsh | PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2011 | 01/22/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #3 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 45-00.00 *** | ||||||||
5. | 44-10.75 | Trevell Moxey | PA North Penn | -- | 01/15/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #5 | ||
6. | 44-8.5 | Harley LaCroix | PA Cheltenham | 2012 | 12/23/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #3 | ||
7. | 44-2.25 | Wellington Zaza | PA Upper Darby | 2013 | 01/13/2011 | Boys DELCO Championships | ||
8. | 44-1.5 | Mike Spadaro | PA Council Rock South | 2011 | 12/23/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #3 |
High Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Put
Rank | Mark | Athlete Name | Team | C/O | Date | Meet | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 58-5 | Darrell Hill | PA Penn Wood | 2011 | 12/11/2010 | TFCAofGP Meet #1 | ||
2. | 56-8.25 | Kyle Long | PA Hempfield (3) | 2012 | 12/17/2010 | Franklin & Marshall HS Invitational #1 | ||
3. | 56-0.5 | Luke Monta | PA Greensburg Salem | 2012 | 01/18/2011 | Hempfield Spartans Shot Put/Pole Vault Competition | ||
*** MILESPLIT US FIRST TEAM ELITE 55-6 *** | ||||||||
4. | 55-4.25 | Cory Johnson | PA Chambersburg | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | Dickinson College HS Invite #2 | ||
5. | 54-7.5 | Terrance Edwards | PA Norristown | 2011 | 01/10/2011 | Father Judge Indoor Shot Put Series #2 | ||
6. | 54-2 | Scott Rushton | PA Episcopal Academy | 2011 | 01/15/2011 | TFCAofGP Meet #5 | ||
7. | 53-5 | Gino Pilato | PA Hempfield Area (7) | 2011 | 01/13/2011 | TSTCA Indoor Meet #1 | ||
*** MILESPLIT US SECOND TEAM ELITE 53-02.00 *** | ||||||||
8. | 52-11 | Jake Heim | PA Shikellamy | 2011 | 01/08/2011 | Kutztown High School Invitational |