Watch A Crazy-Close Elite Boys Mile At John Hay


Among the most exciting races at Friday's John Hay PA Distance Festival at Henderson High School was the Elite High School Boys Mile.

Featuring a number of the top milers from PA and surrounding states, it figured to be a good post-states clash, and the race didn't disappoint.

The lead exchanged hands numerous times throughout the race. In a great dual to the line, Justin Diehl of Calvert (MD) captured the win in 4:21.15, beating out Unionville's Cole Walker (4:21.64) and Radnor's Frank Brown (4:21.83).

Watch the race above and check out the results below:

Men's 1 Mile Run (Elite HS)
Finals
==========================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time 
==========================================================
   1 Diehl, Justin        Unattached              4:21.15 
     1:05.884 (1:05.884)      2:13.020 (1:07.136)      3:19.164 (1:06.144)      
     4:21.144 (1:01.980)      

   2 Walker, Cole         Unionville              4:21.64 
     1:06.157 (1:06.157)      2:13.695 (1:07.538)      3:18.765 (1:05.071)      
     4:21.637 (1:02.872)      

   3 Brown, Frank         Radnor                  4:21.83 
     1:06.053 (1:06.053)      2:13.831 (1:07.778)      3:19.151 (1:05.320)      
     4:21.823 (1:02.672)      

   4 Avila, Andrew        Charter School of Wi    4:22.47 
     1:05.612 (1:05.612)      2:13.347 (1:07.735)      3:18.064 (1:04.718)      
     4:22.461 (1:04.398)      

   5 Miller, Jack         Jenkintown              4:22.54 
     1:05.589 (1:05.589)      2:12.955 (1:07.366)      3:18.379 (1:05.424)      
     4:22.537 (1:04.159)      

   6 Twomey, Vincent      LaSalle Track Club      4:23.25 
     1:05.443 (1:05.443)      2:13.255 (1:07.812)      3:17.571 (1:04.316)      
     4:23.249 (1:05.679)      

   7 Spielman-Rodriguez,  Friends' Central        4:23.36 
     1:06.780 (1:06.780)      2:14.247 (1:07.467)      3:20.548 (1:06.302)      
     4:23.353 (1:02.806)      

   8 DiDonato, Robert     Unattached              4:24.43 
     1:06.308 (1:06.308)      2:12.315 (1:06.007)      3:18.927 (1:06.612)      
     4:24.423 (1:05.496)      

   9 Shields, Connor      Warwick                 4:25.69 
     1:05.315 (1:05.315)      2:13.577 (1:08.263)      3:20.448 (1:06.871)      
     4:25.681 (1:05.234)      

  10 Zilligen, Matthew    LaSalle Track Club      4:26.65 
     1:07.223 (1:07.223)      2:13.035 (1:05.812)      3:17.851 (1:04.816)      
     4:26.648 (1:08.798)      

  11 Verrett, Connor      Loyola-Blakefield Hi    4:26.80 
     1:06.611 (1:06.611)      2:14.897 (1:08.287)      3:21.187 (1:06.290)      
     4:26.792 (1:05.606)      

  12 Ali, Saabir          Unattached              4:26.99 
     1:05.548 (1:05.548)      2:12.076 (1:06.528)      3:17.835 (1:05.759)      
     4:26.983 (1:09.148)      

  13 Puleo, Gabe          Phoenixville Area       4:27.03 
     1:06.389 (1:06.389)      2:14.177 (1:07.788)      3:21.880 (1:07.703)      
     4:27.028 (1:05.148)      

  14 Higley, Aidan        Unattached              4:27.09 
     1:06.436 (1:06.436)      2:14.184 (1:07.748)      3:21.371 (1:07.187)      
     4:27.089 (1:05.719)      

  15 Sandifer, Matt       Germantown Academy      4:29.01 
     1:06.960 (1:06.960)      2:14.765 (1:07.806)      3:22.181 (1:07.416)      
     4:29.005 (1:06.824)      

  16 McGirr, Conor        Unattached              4:30.89 
     1:06.692 (1:06.692)      2:14.108 (1:07.416)      3:21.081 (1:06.974)      
     4:30.881 (1:09.800)      


Comments